Elections

2020 Election Results

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the PAMLA Executive Board made the decision to extend every officer’s term by one year to ensure continuity and fairness.

2019 Election Results

President
Martin Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin

First Vice-President
Jeremiah B.C. Axelrod, Occidental College

Second Vice-President
Yolanda Doub, California State University – Fresno

Executive Committee
Carole Anne-Tyler (University of Riverside), Juan Delgado (California State University – San Bernardino), & Petra Fiero (Western Washington University)

2018 Election Results

President
Stanley Orr, University of Hawai‘i, West O‘ahu

First Vice-President
Martin Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin

Second Vice-President
Jeremiah B.C. Axelrod, Occidental College

Executive Committee
Marta Albalá Pelegrín, Cal Poly Pomona

Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington, Seattle

2017 Election Results

President
Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside

First Vice-President
Stanley Orr, University of Hawai‘i, West O‘ahu

Second Vice-President
Martin Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin

Executive Committee
Melissa Axelrod, University of New Mexico

Peter Schulman, Old Dominion University

2016 Election Results

President
Andrea Gogröf, Western Washington University

First Vice-President
Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside

Second Vice-President
Stanley Orr, University of Hawai‘i, West O‘ahu

Executive Committee
Karin Bauer, McGill University

Andrew Howe, La Sierra University

2015 Election Results

President
John Ganim, University of California, Riverside

First Vice-President
Andrea Gogröf, Western Washington University

Second Vice-President
Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside

Executive Committee
Yolanda A. Doub, California State University, Fresno

Brian Reed, University of Washington, Seattle

2014 Election Results

President
Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois at Chicago

First Vice-President
John Ganim, University of California, Riverside

Second Vice-President
Andrea Gogröf, Western Washington University

Executive Committee
Jane J. Lee, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Lysa Rivera, Western Washington University

Graduate Student Representative
Sarah Whitcomb Lozier, University of California, Riverside

2013 Election Results

President
Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu

First Vice-President
Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois at Chicago

Second Vice-President
John Ganim, University of California, Riverside

Executive Committee
Catherine Cucinella, California State University, San Marcos

Richard Hishmeh, Palomar College

2012 Election Results

President
Lorely French, Pacific University

First Vice-President
Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu

Second Vice-President
Heidi Schlipphacke, Old Dominion University

Executive Committee
John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth

Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University

Graduate Student Representative
Melanie Hernandez, University of Washington, Seattle

2011 Election Results

President
Ana María Rodríguez-Vivaldi, Washington State University

First Vice-President
Lorely French, Pacific University

Second Vice-President
Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu

Executive Committee
Emily Taylor Merriman, San Francisco State University

Aili Zheng, Willamette University

2010 Election Results

President
Sabine Wilke, University of Washington

First Vice-President
Ana María Rodríguez-Vivaldi, Washington State University

Second Vice-President
Lorely French, Pacific University

Executive Committee
Damian Bacich, San Jose State University

Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College
Shirin Khanmohamadi, San Francisco State University (special two-year term)

Graduate Student Representative
April Davidauskis, University of Southern California

2009 Election Results

President
Thierry Boucquey, Scripps College

First Vice-President
Sabine Wilke, University of Washington

Second Vice-President
Ana María Rodríguez-Vivaldi, Washington State University

Executive Committee
Roswitha Burwick, Scripps College

Jeffrey Gray, Seton Hall University

2009 Special Election Results

Executive Committee Jeremiah B. C. Axelrod, Occidental College

2008 Election Results

President
Beverly Voloshin, San Francisco State University

First Vice-President
Thierry Boucquey, Scripps College

Second Vice-President
Sabine Wilke, University of Washington

Executive Committee
Sophie Delahaye, Washburn University
Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State College of Denver

Graduate Student Representative
Lorenzo Giachetti, Stanford University