113th Annual Conference - Portland, Oregon
Friday, November 6 - Sunday, November 8, 2015

Schedule - Complete

Please send corrections, cancellations, and questions to Craig Svonkin at svonkin@netzero.com, even if they occur during the conference. We like to keep the online program as accurate as possible.

Log in to see "Add to My Schedule" links and build a personal schedule.

Hotel Maps and Floor Plans

Not assigned to session

  1. Catherine Cucinella, "California State University, San Marcos"
  2. Caleb Agnew, University of Virginia
  3. Celia Carlson, Mt. Hood Community College

Friday 7:30am-4:00pm

-Friday Conference Registration

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 7:30am to 4:00pm (Hilton Lobby Broadway (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 1: Friday 8:50-10:20am

1-01 - American Literature before 1865 I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Kyle Kamaiopil, Tufts University
  1. William Hasenbein, University of Montevallo
  2. Andrew Lyndon Knighton, California State University, Los Angeles
  3. Daniel Renard, California Polytechnic University, Pomona

1-02 - Cognitive Approaches to Early Modern Spanish Literature

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Julien Simon, Indiana University East
  1. Robert Fritz, Indiana University Blooomington
  2. Cory Reed, The University of Texas at Austin
  3. Elizabeth Cruz Petersen, Florida Atlantic University
  4. Isabel Jaen Portillo, Portland State University

1-03 - Creative Writing: Playing for Time

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Nancy Scott Hanway, Gustavus Adolphus College
  1. Colin Thacher, Portland State University
  2. Carol Samson, University of Denver
  3. Renee Ruderman, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  4. Diana George, Brandeis

1-04 - Critical Theory I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Alexis Briley, Colgate University
  1. Aaron Hodges, Pennsylvania State University
  2. Benjamin Bishop, Western Oregon University
  3. John Hicks, Getty Research Institute
  4. Christopher Carlton, Independent Scholar

1-05 - English as a Second Language Studies I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Elena Polyudova, Defense Language Institute
  1. Monika Fischer, University of Missouri
  2. Rita C Cavigioli, University of Missouri-Columbia
  3. Sonia Sharmin, University of Dhaka

1-06 - Film and Literature I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Bonnie Opliger, San Diego State Univeristy
  2. Kathleen Lundeen, Western Washington University
  3. Luis Rocha Antunes, University of Kent, UK
  4. Teresa Rinaldi, National University

1-07 - Narrative and Time I: Rate and Pace

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Eric Morel, University of Washington
  1. Marco Caracciolo, University of Freiburg (Germany)
  2. Tracee Auville-Parks, Options For Youth Public Charter School
  3. Emily K Bald, University of Washington - Seattle
  4. Rachel Kaufman, Binghamton University

1-09 - Problems and Politics in The Hunger Games

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Lauren Kelley Bond, San Bernardino Valley College
  1. Jency Wilson, University of North Alabama
  2. Marjorie Ellenwood, La Sierra University
  3. Megan Kwong, San Francisco State University
  4. Cait Weiss Orcutt, University of Houston

1-10 - Queerness and Animality I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Mackenzie Gregg, "University of California, Riverside"
  1. Rudi Kraeher, University of California, Riverside
  2. Shun Kiang, Northeastern University
  3. Brian Alston, University of California - Riverside

1-11 - Religion in American Literature I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Haein Park, Biola University
  1. Rachel Arteaga, University of Washington
  2. Kyle Kinaschuk, University of Toronto
  3. Emily Butler-Probst, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  4. Marc Malandra, Biola University

1-12 - Romanticism

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Cabinet Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Nowell Marshall, Rider University
  1. Mai-Lin Cheng, University of Oregon
  2. Joshua Swidzinski, University of Portland
  3. Natalie Wilson, San Diego State Univeristy
  4. Krista Daniel, University of Washington

1-13 - Teaching Languages and Culture Through Film

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Patrizia Comello Perry, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  1. Roberta K Waldbaum, University of Denver
  2. Lorenzo Giachetti, University of Washington
  3. Deniz Gokcora, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  4. Kevin Bongiorni, Louisiana State University

1-14 - Utopias Imagined and Attempted

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Jennifer Atkinson, University of Washington, Bothell
  1. Elizabeth Kubek, Benedictine University
  2. Christopher Sheehan, San Francisco State University
  3. Russell Coldicutt, University of Sydney
  4. Danica Miller, University of Washington, Tacoma

1-15 - Women in French I: Les femmes et le voyage en littérature et cinéma

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 8:50am to 10:20am (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Catherine Montfort, Santa Clara University
  1. Catherine Montfort, Santa Clara University
  2. Kevin Elstob, California State University, Sacramento
  3. Frédérique Chevillot, University of Denver

Session 2: Friday 10:40am-12:10pm

2-01 - Adaptation Studies

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno
  1. Kalene VanHuss, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles
  2. Sam Sturdivant, San Francisco State University
  3. Aili Zheng, Willamette University
  4. Courtney Floyd, University of Oregon

2-02 - American Families

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Martin W Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin
  1. Russell McDermott, University of Southern California
  2. Robin Riehl, University of Texas at Austin
  3. Sandra Maresh Doe, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  4. Tikva Hecht, University of California - Riverside

2-03 - American Literature before 1865 II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Amanda Kong, University of California, Davis
  1. Kyle Kamaiopil, Tufts University
  2. Amy Parsons, California Maritime Academy
  3. Nicole Arslan, "California State University, Los Angeles"

2-04 - Beowulf and Related Topics

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Stephanie Clark, University of Oregon
  1. Derek Updegraff, Azusa Pacific University
  2. Abigail Robertson, The University of New Mexico
  3. Kristin Noone, Irvine Valley College

2-05 - British Literature and Culture: Long 18th Century: (De)formed Femininity

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Victoria Barnett-Woods, George Washington University
  1. Virginia Rawl, Baylor University
  2. Andrew Pine, Western Washington University
  3. Seohyon Jung, Tufts University

2-06 - English as a Second Language Studies II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Rita C Cavigioli, University of Missouri-Columbia
  1. David Clark, Independent Scholar
  2. Taoues Hadour, University of Missouri
  3. Benjamin Taylor, Humboldt State University

2-07 - Film and Literature II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Lorna Hutchison, Metropolitan State University of Denver, First Year Success
  1. David Rose, Humboldt University (Germany)
  2. James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Adelaide Kuehn, University of California - Los Angeles
  4. Sukshma Vedere, George Washington University

2-08 - Gertrude Stein Studies

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Janet Boyd, Fairleigh Dickinson University
  1. Laurel Recker, University of California Davis
  2. Meghan Kuckelman Beverage, Meio University (Japan)
  3. Jill Darling, University of Michigan-Dearborn

2-09 - Indigenous Literatures and Cultures I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Cabinet Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Michelle Raheja, University California, Riverside
  1. Manuel del Alto, University of California Irvine
  2. Kali Simmons, University of Oregon
  3. Theresa Warburton, Western Washington University
  4. Joshua Whitehead, The University of Winnipeg

2-10 - Literature and Global Crisis I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Richard Sperber, Carthage College
  2. Boram Kim, Sogang University (South Korea)
  3. Clara Tschudi-Campbell, University of California at Davis
  4. Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University

2-11 - Narrative and Time II: Non-linear Novels and Specific Time Culture

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Pauline Beard, Pacific University
  1. Samantha Solomon, Washington State University
  2. AJ Burgin, University of Washington, Seattle
  3. Lorely French, Pacific University

2-12 - Queerness and Animality II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Rudi Kraeher, University of California, Riverside
  1. Shane Ochoa, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. Chelsea Grimmer, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Anastassiya Andrianova, North Dakota State University

2-13 - Religion in American Literature II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Marc Malandra, Biola University
  1. Anne Turner, Utah Valley University
  2. Eleanor Wakefield, University of Oregon
  3. Liesl King, York St John University
  4. Haein Park, Biola University

2-14 - Spanish and Portuguese (Peninsular) I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Daniel H. Brown, Western Illinois University
  1. Julia Farmer, University of West Georgia
  2. DeLys Ostlund, Portland State University
  3. Ramona Ojeda, Texas Tech University
  4. Juan Jesús Payán, University of California - Los Angeles

2-15 - Women in French II: Femmes françaises et francophones en religion

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 10:40am to 12:10pm (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Frédérique Chevillot, University of Denver
  1. Maria Luisa Ruiz, Medgar Evers College of The City University of New York
  2. Natalie Brenner, University of Oregon
  3. Paulette Chandler, University of Southern California
  4. Alain Gabon, Virginia Wesleyan College

Friday 12:20-1:50pm

-Presidential Address and Luncheon

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 12:20pm to 1:50pm (Skyline I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago

Session 3: Friday 2:00-3:30pm

3-01 - Architecture, Space, and Literature I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  1. Craig Epplin, Portland State University
  2. Jean Amato, Fashion Institute of Technology, State University of New York
  3. Alexei Ditter, Reed College
  4. Kristine Miller, Utah State University

3-02 - Chaucer and Related Topics

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Tara Williams, Oregon State University
  1. Lynn Shutters, Colorado State University
  2. Rhonda Sharrah, San Francisco State University
  3. Daniel Zimmerman, James Madison University

3-03 - Comics and Graphic Narratives

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Sam Johnson, Wenatchee Valley College
  1. Emily Wierszewski, Seton Hill University
  2. Shanna Killeen, Oregon State University
  3. Sarah Jensen, York University (Canada)
  4. Sarah Thaller, Washington State University

3-04 - Contemporary European Cinema

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  1. Riley Jessett, Western Washington University
  2. Christopher McCauley, Portland State University
  3. Andrew Bingham, Queen's University, Kingston

3-05 - Critical Theory II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Aaron Hodges, Pennsylvania State University
  1. David Miller, "Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles"
  2. Juliana Rausch, Temple University
  3. Sarah Senk, California State University - Maritime

3-06 - East-West Literary Relations

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Cabinet Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Mike Sugimoto, Pepperdine University
  1. Mousumi Roy Chowdhury, Independent Scholar
  2. Sonia Sabnis, Reed College
  3. Ariel Weygandt, Texas Christian University

3-07 - Faulkner and Time I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Michael Zeitlin, The University of British Columbia
  1. John McIntyre, University of Prince Edward Island
  2. Zachary Tavlin, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Jenna Sciuto, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
  4. Jacob Meeks, Rutgers University

3-08 - Foreign Languages in General Education: Trends and Practices

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Aili Zheng, Willamette University
  1. Hans Rindisbacher, Pomona College
  2. Damian Bacich, San Jose State University
  3. Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno

3-09 - French I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: CJ Gomolka, DePauw University
  1. Laura Klein, University of California, Irvine
  2. Cheira Belguellaoui, DePauw University
  3. Dorothee Polanz, James Madison University
  4. Vanessa Borilot, Elizabethtown College

3-10 - Interruptions of Sovereignty

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Marguerite Waller, University of California, Riverside
  1. Marguerite Waller, University of California, Riverside
  2. Annmaria Shimabuku, University of California, Riverside
  3. Gulin Cetin, University of California, Riverside
  4. Tanya Rawal, California State University at Los Angeles

3-11 - Jewish Literature and Culture I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  2. Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside

3-12 - Literature and Global Crisis II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Sangita Gopal, University of Oregon
  1. Karin Bauer, McGill University
  2. Norma Kaminsky, University of Washington
  3. Emily Heebner, Chapman University
  4. Sangita Gopal, University of Oregon

3-13 - Narrative and Time III: Timely and Untimely Interventions in Contemporary U.S. Fiction

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Jeffrey Severs, University of British Columbia
  1. Jae Sharpe, The University of British Columbia (Canada)
  2. Theodore Miller, Independent Scholar
  3. Jeffrey Severs, University of British Columbia

3-14 - Queer Poetics

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Ryan D. Sullivan, University California, Riverside
  1. Samuel Bakkila, Portland State University
  2. Louise Brown, University of California - Los Angeles
  3. Brennan Bestwick, Kansas State University
  4. Jamie Maccarthy, Humboldt State University

3-15 - Spanish and Portuguese (Peninsular) II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: DeLys Ostlund, Portland State University
  1. Laura Lesta Garcia, Middlebury College
  2. Daniel Herrera Cepero, California State University, Long Beach
  3. Yenisei Montes de Oca, James Madison University

Session 4: Friday 3:50-5:20pm

4-01 - Architecture, Space, and Literature II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Stephanie Kay, "University of California, Riverside"
  1. Meg Roland, Marylhurst University
  2. John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  3. Malcolm Bare, The University of Virginia

4-02 - British Literature and Culture: To 1700 I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Victoria White, University of California, Davis
  1. Keri Behre, Marylhurst University
  2. Rebecca Olson, Oregon State University
  3. Vanita Neelakanta, Rider University

4-03 - Creative Writing: Brief Prose Forms

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Megan Spiegel, Western Washington University
  1. Raul Moreno, University of South Dakota
  2. Kaitlyn Teer, Western Washington University
  3. Jacqueline Lyons, California Lutheran University

4-04 - Faulkner and Time II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Kristin Fujie, Lewis & Clark College
  1. Michael Zeitlin, The University of British Columbia
  2. Ethan King, Boston University
  3. Peter Miller, University of Virginia

4-05 - French II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Dorothee Polanz, James Madison University
  1. Susanne Rossbach, Saint Anselm College
  2. Françoise Belot, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Lauren Brown, Occidental College
  4. Peter Schulman, Old Dominion University

4-06 - Hispanic Monstrosities I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Adriana Gordillo, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  1. Ariel Zatarain Tumbaga, Antelope Valley College
  2. Anne Connor, Southern Oregon University
  3. Alvaro Ares, University of Oregon
  4. Giannina Reyes Giardiello, University of Portland

4-07 - Jewish Literature and Culture II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Rise B. Axelrod, University of California, Riverside
  1. Steven Rita-Procter, York University (Canada)
  2. Renee Grodsky, California State University, Los Angeles
  3. Clarissa Castaneda, University of California, Riverside

4-08 - Latina/o Literature and Culture

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Margarita Barcelo, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Michael Moreno, Green River College
  2. Alma Granado, Williams College
  3. Eli Ronick, Portland State University

4-09 - Narrating Racial Time in the Nineteenth-Century U.S.

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Molly Ball, Eureka College
  1. Ann Abrams, NYU
  2. Ryan Wander, University of California at Davis
  3. Erica Onugha, University of California, Los Angeles
  4. Janet Neary, "Hunter College, CUNY"

4-10 - Nordic Literature and Culture

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Erla Maria Marteinsdottir, University of California, Riverside
  1. Marlene Broemer, Finlandia University
  2. Luis Martinez, California State University at Los Angeles
  3. Erla Maria Marteinsdottir, University of California, Riverside

4-11 - Time Travel and Speculative History

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Allison E. Paynter Francis, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Benjamin Foster, Portland Community College
  2. Tonia Turner, University of North Alabama
  3. Dan Reade, Norco College
  4. Brooke A. Carlson, Chaminade University of Honolulu

4-12 - Virginia Woolf and Time I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Perrin Kerns, Marylhurst University
  1. Alexandra Pollak, Yale University
  2. Anthony Dotterman, Adelphi University
  3. Christina Barber, Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts (IDSVA)
  4. Gregory Dekter, New York University

4-13 - Women and Work

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 3:50pm to 5:20pm (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Susanne Weil, Centralia College, Washington, Session Chair: Christine Mower, Seattle University
  1. Ann V Bliss, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
  2. Tanya Heflin, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  3. Benedick Turner, St. Joseph's College, New York
  4. Mary Powell, Claremont Graduate University

Session 5: Friday 5:40-7:10pm

5-01 - A Conversation with Paul Collins, The Literary Detective: Brevity, Clarity, and Narrative Nonfiction

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Pavilion West (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College
  1. Paul Collins, Portland State University

5-02 - America’s Obsession with Superheroes

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Michelle Stonis, California State University, Long Beach and Glendale Community College
  1. Jan Goggans, University of California Merced
  2. Kristin M. Tamayo , California Polytechnic University, Pomona
  3. Cameron Green, University of Wyoming
  4. Samantha Banks, University of Alabama
  5. Susan Kirtley, Portland State University

5-03 - Being in Time, Being Out of Time in German and Austrian Literature and Film

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Lorely French, Pacific University
  1. James Straub, University of California, Davis
  2. Yasaman Naraghi, The University of Washington
  3. Alexander Pichugin, Rutgers University
  4. Raymond Burt, University of North Carolina Wilmington

5-04 - British Literature and Culture: To 1700 II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Sawyer K Kemp, University of California, Davis
  1. Bruce Golden, "California State University, San Bernardino"
  2. Dalicia K. Raymond, The University of New Mexico
  3. Alison Taufer, California State University at Los Angeles
  4. Shane Wood, University of California, Irvine

5-05 - Creative Writing: Between the Lines: Fiction or Nonfiction

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Renee Ruderman, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Maria C. Herrera Astua, University of California, Santa Cruz
  2. Theresa Crater, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Michael Kula, University of Washington, Tacoma
  4. Megan Spiegel, Western Washington University

5-06 - French Culture in the Shadow of Charlie Hebdo

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Gilles Viennot, University of Arkansas
  1. Owen Staley, California Baptist University
  2. Leticia Villasenor, University of Southern California

5-07 - Gothic I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Victoria Barnett-Woods, George Washington University
  2. Lori Martindale, Whatcom Community College
  3. Kristen J. Davis, West Virginia University

5-08 - Hispanic Monstrosities II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Ariel Zatarain Tumbaga, Antelope Valley College
  1. Denise Stripes, Washington State University
  2. Vanessa Rodriguez de la Vega, Missouri State University
  3. Alannah Hernandez, Independent Scholar
  4. Jennifer Pretak, Christopher Newport University

5-09 - Rhetorical Approaches to Literature I

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Monica Limon, Caifornia State University, Fresno
  1. Cayce Wicks, Florida International University
  2. Kristin Brunnemer, Pierce College

5-10 - Virginia Woolf and Time II

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 5:40pm to 7:10pm (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Taylor Donnelly, Clackamas Community College
  1. Nowell Marshall, Rider University
  2. T.J. Boynton, Wichita State University
  3. Raymond Stockstad, Texas State University

Friday 7:10-9:00pm

-PAMLA Reception

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 7:10pm to 9:00pm (Plaza Foyer (PH-ET))

  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Saturday 7:00am-4:00pm

-Saturday Conference Registration

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 7:00am to 4:00pm (Hilton Lobby Broadway (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 6: Saturday 8:30-10:00am

6-01 - 21st Century Literature I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  1. Brittany Cotton, Mills College
  2. Alden Wood, University of California, Irvine
  3. Ryleigh Nucilli, University of Oregon

6-02 - Aesthetics of Democracy

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Parlor C (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Amy Greenstadt, Portland State University
  1. Amy Greenstadt, Portland State University
  2. Alastair Hunt, Portland State University
  3. Ian Afflerbach, University of California Davis
  4. Bishupal Limbu, Portland State University

6-03 - Ancient-Modern Relations

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Krissy A. Ionta, Independent Scholar
  1. Berit Elvejord, Western Washington University
  2. Jon Solomon, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  3. Susan Shapiro, Utah State University
  4. Leonard Koff, University of California, Los Angeles

6-04 - Children's Literature I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Maryna Matlock, The Ohio State University
  1. Angela Ridinger-Dotterman, Queensborough Community College
  2. William Thompson, MacEwan University
  3. Laura Barnard, University of Cape Town (South Africa)

6-05 - Cognitive Approaches to Hispanic Film

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Isabel Jaen Portillo, Portland State University
  1. Silvia Tandeciarz, College of William and Mary
  2. Gloria Trujillo, Portland State University
  3. Patricia López Díaz, Portland State University
  4. Julien Simon, Indiana University East

6-06 - Comparative Literature I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Marlene Broemer, Finlandia University
  1. Adan Falcon, San Francisco State University
  2. Sharon Sieber, Idaho State University
  3. Cloe Le Gall-Scoville, University of California, Davis
  4. Sagnika Chanda, University of Pittsburgh

6-07 - Comparative Media I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Russell McDermott, University of Southern California
  1. Samara Surface, Oregon State University
  2. Derek Price, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Melissa Martinez, University of California, San Diego

6-09 - Ecocriticism I (Co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Skyline II (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Ted Geier, University of California, Davis
  1. Steve Adisasmito-Smith, California State University, Fresno
  2. Hill Taylor, Oregon Health and Science University
  3. Sharon Kunde, "University of California, Irvine"
  4. Taylor Eggan, Princeton University

6-11 - Gay, Lesbian, and Transgender Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Sally McWilliams, Portland State University
  1. Alissa Magorian, University of California at Davis
  2. Jesse Ataide, San Francisco State University
  3. Danielle Seid, University of Oregon

6-12 - Germanics I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Carrie Collenberg-Gonzalez, Portland State University
  1. S. Kye Terrasi, University of Washington
  2. Josiah Simon, California State University Long Beach
  3. Matthew Straus, California State University Long Beach
  4. Andre Schuetze, Tulane University

6-13 - Indigenous Literatures and Cultures II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Skyline III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Theresa Warburton, Western Washington University
  1. Nicole Bennett, California State University, Long Beach
  2. Laura De Vos, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Margarida Duque de Castela , Independent Scholar
  4. Claudia Arteaga, Scripps College

6-14 - Italian I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Sienna Hopkins, CSU Long Beach
  2. Monica Streifer, Bucknell University
  3. Chiara Ferrari, CUNY/College of Staten Island
  4. Loredana Di Martino, University of San Diego

6-15 - Literature and the Other Arts

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Amanda Bloom, University of Southern California
  1. Alissa Bourbonnais, University of Washington
  2. Charles Barkley, Oregon State University
  3. Zan Cammack, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

6-16 - Medieval Literature I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Maria Cecilia Ruiz, University of San Diego
  1. Rachel Kapelle, Willamette University
  2. Melanie McBride, American Public University
  3. Victoria White, University of California, Davis

6-17 - Narrative and Time IV: Suspension and Time Disruption

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Cabinet Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Bud Morris, California State University San Marcos
  1. Rebecca Chenoweth, University of California Santa Barbara
  2. Marion Geiger, California State University, San Marcos
  3. Janina Levin, University of the Sciences
  4. Luc Monnin, Reed College

6-18 - Postcolonial Literature I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Parlor B (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Ron Milland, Independent Scholar
  1. Satoko Kakihara, California State University, Fullerton
  2. Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California
  3. Patrick Herald, University of Kentucky

6-19 - Science and American Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: April Anderson, Claremont Graduate University
  1. Rachel Tie Morrison, Claremont Graduate University
  2. Juan Manuel Mendoza, California State University at Los Angeles
  3. Daniel Lanza Rivers, Claremont Graduate University

6-20 - Teaching with Media and Technology

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Jason Spangler, Riverside City College
  1. Nathan Bollig, Northern Arizona University
  2. Jennifer Hardacker, Pacific University
  3. Laura Razo, "California Polytechnic University, Pomona"

6-21 - Women in French III: La vie intellectuelle dans la fiction et dans l’autobiographie féminine

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Alain Gabon, Virginia Wesleyan College
  1. Francis Mathieu, Southwestern University
  2. Monique Manopoulos, "California State University, East Bay"
  3. Chloé Savoie-Bernard, Université de Montréal
  4. Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Pacific University

Session 7: Saturday 10:20-11:50am

7-01 - 21st Century Literature II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Ryleigh Nucilli, University of Oregon
  1. Anna Veprinska, York University (Canada)
  2. Russell Backman, UC Davis
  3. Aislinn McDougall, Queen's University, Kingston
  4. Kathryn M Schlosser, Miami University

7-02 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Laura Chilcoat, University of Florida
  1. Gretchen Bartels, California Baptist University
  2. Darby Jean Walters, University of Southern California
  3. Meredith Walker Castile, Stanford University

7-03 - Children's Literature II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Cait Weiss Orcutt, University of Houston
  1. Kent Hooper, University of Puget Sound
  2. Maude Hines, Portland State University
  3. Jessica L. Krzeminski, University of California at Davis
  4. Maria Cecilia Ruiz, University of San Diego

7-04 - Comparative Literature II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Cabinet Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Cloe Le Gall-Scoville, University of California, Davis
  1. Alessia Mingrone, San Francisco State University
  2. JiHyea Hwang, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  3. Emmanuel Harris II, University of North Carolina Wilmington

7-05 - Comparative Media II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Derek Price, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Amanda Weldy Boyd, Hope International University
  2. Erin C Callahan, Drew University
  3. Daniel Rottenberg, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  4. Derek Pedersen, Metropolitan State University of Denver

7-07 - Ecocriticism II (Co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Skyline II (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Taylor Eggan, Princeton University
  1. Austin Schauer, Oregon State University
  2. Eleanor Byrne, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
  3. Danielle Crawford, University of California, Santa Cruz
  4. Katja Jylkka, University of California at Davis

7-08 - Gender and Commodification

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Bethany Qualls, "University of California, Davis"
  1. Ben Wirth, University of Washington
  2. Katherine Vogt, San Francisco State University
  3. Andy Harper, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
  4. Lois Leveen, Independent Scholar

7-09 - Germanics II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Josiah Simon, California State University Long Beach
  1. Petra Liedke Konow, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles
  2. Kirsten Harjes, University of California at Davis
  3. Martina Caspari, "Hochschule Esslingen, Germany"
  4. Carrie Collenberg-Gonzalez, Portland State University

7-10 - Interdisciplinary Approaches to Science Fiction with the Alternative Reality Group at PSU (A Roundtable with the Portland Center for the Public Humanities)

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Annabelle Dolidon, Portland State University
  1. Carl Abbott, Portland State University
  2. Grace Dillon, Portland State University
  3. Jon Holt, Portland State University
  4. Tony Wolk, Portland State University

7-11 - Irony and Hipster Culture in Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Matthew James Bond, University of California, Riverside
  1. Karen Turman, Winona State University
  2. Ryan D. Sullivan, University California, Riverside
  3. Sawyer K Kemp, University of California, Davis
  4. Cooper Harriss, Indiana University Blooomington

7-12 - Italian II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Loredana Di Martino, University of San Diego
  1. Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  2. Edward Tuttle, University of California - Los Angeles
  3. Luisa Del Giudice, Independent Scholar

7-13 - Mid-Twentieth Century Poetry (co-sponsored by the Robert Lowell Society)

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Skyline III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside
  1. Olga Aksakalova, LaGuardia Community College CUNY
  2. Grzegorz Kosc, University of Warsaw (Poland)
  3. Bronwen Tate, Stanford University

7-14 - Shakespeare and Related Topics

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Deborah Willis, University of California - Riverside
  1. Michael McShane, Carthage College
  2. Kathy Hardman, University of California, Riverside
  3. Michael Bryson, California State University at Northridge
  4. Sarah Antinora, San Joaquin Delta College

7-15 - Spain, Portugal, and Latin America: Jewish Culture and Literature in Trans-Iberia

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Jorge Galindo, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  1. Alicia Rico, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  2. Henri-Simon Blanc-Hoang, Defense Language Institute
  3. Matthew Warshawsky, University of Portland

7-16 - Translation and Interpretation

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Oliver Berghof, California State University, San Marcos
  1. Maria Ferrer-Lightner, Pierce College
  2. James Lu, California Baptist University
  3. Oliver Berghof, California State University, San Marcos

7-17 - Transpacific Literary History

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Michiko Shimokobe, Seikei University, Japan
  1. Zelideth Rivas, Marshall University
  2. Fuhito Endo, Seikei University
  3. Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University, Japan

7-18 - Women in French IV: Le rôle de la femme dans la littérature et le cinéma fantastique

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Kevin Elstob, California State University, Sacramento
  1. Marianne Golding, Southern Oregon University
  2. Elizabeth Lindley, University of Cambridge, UK
  3. Alice Michaud-Lapointe, University of Montréal
  4. Habib Zanzana, University of Scranton

Saturday 12:00-1:30pm

-Plenary Address and Luncheon

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm (Parlors (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Kara Keeling, University of Southern California

Session 8: Saturday 1:45-3:15pm

8-01 - African American Literature I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Maude Hines, Portland State University
  1. Yumi Pak, California State University San Bernardino
  2. Jeannine King, Saint Mary's College of California
  3. Jerry Rafiki Jenkins, Palomar College
  4. Alexandria Lockett, Spelman College

8-02 - Asian Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Ji Nang Kim, Texas A&M University
  1. Yasutaka Maruki, Pacific University
  2. Danielle Cofer, University of Rhode Island
  3. Soh Yeun (Elloise) Kim, University of Washington

8-03 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Natalie Rajasinghe, Cal Poly Pomona
  1. Thomas Fair, Adams State College - Extended Studies
  2. Leila May, North Carolina State University
  3. Patricia Bredar, University of Colorado at Boulder
  4. Yarely Alejandre, San Diego State University

8-04 - Classics (Greek)

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Victor Castellani, University of Denver
  1. Seemee Ali, Carthage College
  2. David Leitao, San Francisco State University
  3. Jesse Weiner, Hamilton College
  4. Teresa Yates, University of California Irvine

8-05 - Creative Writing: Process-As-Product

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Genevieve Kaplan, Independent Scholar
  1. Jessica Piazza, University of Southern California
  2. Marci Vogel, University of Southern California
  3. Mallory Elizabeth Land Smith, University of Calgary, Canada
  4. Chris Davidson, Biola University

8-06 - Cuban Literature and Film After the Cuban Revolution

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University
  1. Mary Cappelli, Nevada State College
  2. Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University

8-07 - Environment, Ecology and Nature in Italian Literature and Culture

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  1. Enrico Orsingher, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France
  2. Laura Giancaspero, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3
  3. Massimo Lollini, University of Oregon
  4. Pasquale Verdicchio, University of California, San Diego

8-09 - Medieval Literature II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Skyline II (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Courtney Scuro, UC Riverside
  1. Andrew B. Harris, Washington State University Vancouver
  2. Anthony Tribit, University of Oregon
  3. Courtney Scuro, UC Riverside

8-10 - Narrative and Time V: Visuality in Modern and Contemporary American Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Asimina Ino Nikolopoulou, Northeastern University
  1. William Mosby, University of Memphis
  2. Nicole Kenley, Simpson University
  3. Victoria Papa, Northeastern University

8-11 - Poetry and Poetics I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Richard E. Hishmeh, Palomar College
  1. April Anderson, Claremont Graduate University
  2. Arpi Movsesian, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Erienne Romaine, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  4. Michael Joseph Walsh, University of Denver

8-12 - Postcolonial Literature II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Forum Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Satoko Kakihara, California State University, Fullerton
  1. Sarah Huddleston, Portland State University
  2. Stephanie Hankinson, University of Washington
  3. Rebecca K. Burgesser, Western Washington University
  4. Shane Abrams, Portland State University

8-13 - Spain 24x a Second

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Kathleen Connolly, Western Oregon University, Session Chair: Anna K. Cox, Willamette University
  1. Marianela Rivera, Florida Gulf Coast University
  2. Jacqueline Sheean, University of Southern California
  3. Deneille Erikson, "University of Wisconsin, Madison"
  4. Jason Klodt, The University of Mississippi

8-14 - Teaching French and Francophone Culture and Language Through Film

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Marion Geiger, California State University, San Marcos
  1. Michelle Bumatay, Willamette University
  2. Veronique Olivier, Chapman University
  3. Corinne Bayerl, University of Oregon
  4. Nathalie Burle, University of Southern California

8-15 - Television Studies

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Kristin Brunnemer, Pierce College
  1. Daniel Ante-Contreras, MiraCosta College
  2. Cynthia Zavala, Washington State University
  3. Lorna Hutchison, Metropolitan State University of Denver, First Year Success

8-16 - Temporalities and Childhood I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Council Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Markus Bohlmann, Seneca College
  1. Carmen Nolte-Odhiambo, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  2. Debbie Olson, University of Texas at Arlington
  3. Maryna Matlock, The Ohio State University

8-17 - Western American Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Eleanor Byrne, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
  1. Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  2. Ann Marie Fallon, Marylhurst University
  3. Elizabeth Olmos, California State University, Los Angeles
  4. David Arnold, "University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point"

8-18 - Women in Literature I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 1:45pm to 3:15pm (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Stephanie Gibbons, University of Washington - Seattle
  1. Srijani Ghosh, University of California, Berkeley
  2. Dino Kladouris, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Katie Frye, Pepperdine University
  4. Heather L. Ramos, Washington State University

Session 9: Saturday 3:35-5:05pm

9-01 - African American Literature II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Salon I (ET))

Session Chair: Benjamin Foster, Portland Community College
  1. Lindsay Baltus, University of California at Davis
  2. Martin Japtok, Palomar College
  3. Zahra Hamdani, Kinnaird College for Women Lahore (Pakistan)
  4. Ingrid Diran, Pacific Northwest College of Art

9-02 - Asian American Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Galleria I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Traise Yamamoto, University of California, Riverside
  1. Seonna Kim, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  2. Marie Lo, Portland State University
  3. Sharon Tran, University of California - Los Angeles
  4. Vivian Chin, Mills College

9-03 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century III

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Leila May, North Carolina State University
  1. Toni Wein, Caifornia State University, Fresno
  2. Diana E. Bellonby, Vanderbilt University
  3. Natalie Rajasinghe, Cal Poly Pomona
  4. Jane J. Lee, California State University, Dominguez Hills

9-04 - Classics (Latin)

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Senate Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Jesse Weiner, Hamilton College
  1. Victor Castellani, University of Denver
  2. Carly Maris, University of California, Riverside
  3. Tim Watson, California State University, Northridge

9-05 - Cognitive Approaches to Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Directors Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Elsie Haley, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Einat N Palkovich, NYU Shanghai
  2. Julia Susana Gomez, University of Oregon
  3. David Thacker, Florida State University

9-06 - Creative Writing: The Problem of Time in Contemporary Fiction

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Sean Bernard, University of La Verne
  1. Reine Bouton, Southeastern Louisiana University
  2. Joshua Bernstein, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  3. Rebecca Beardsall, Western Washington University
  4. Bryan Hurt, St. Lawrence University

9-07 - Diachronic Applications in Spanish Linguistics

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Parlor A (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Haralambos Symeonidis, University of Kentucky
  1. Eva Nunez, Portland State University
  2. Haralambos Symeonidis, University of Kentucky
  3. Ona Aliaj, Pacific University

9-08 - Ecocriticism III (Co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Parlor C (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Katja Jylkka, University of California at Davis
  1. Rebecca Geleyn, University of Calgary, Canada
  2. Samantha Skinazi, University of California , Santa Cruz
  3. Kyle Sittig, Washington State University
  4. Katelyn Kenderish, Independent Scholar

9-09 - Fantasy and SF in Recent Hispanic Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Anne Connor, Southern Oregon University
  1. Mariano Martín Rodríguez, Independent Scholar
  2. Adriana Gordillo, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  3. Scott Ehrenburg, University of Minnesota

9-10 - Finding Lost Time: Narrative, Nostalgia, Utopia

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Greg Borenstein, Futurist, Minority Report (Fox)
  1. Claire Edwards, Ashford University
  2. William Christopher Burwick, Hamilton College
  3. Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College, Greg Borenstein, Futurist, Minority Report (Fox)

9-11 - Immigrant Transitions in Literature and Film

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Ljiljana Coklin, University of California, Santa Barbara
  1. Daniel Wuebben, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  2. Tesla Schaeffer, University of Washington
  3. Christine Fernandez, CSU Monterey Bay
  4. Alexander Victor Lalama, Claremont Graduate University

9-13 - Medieval Literature III

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Skyline II (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Anthony Tribit, University of Oregon
  1. Jamiee Cook, California State University Stanislaus
  2. Sandra Cruz, CSU Stanislaus
  3. Beatrice Skelley, University Place School District

9-14 - Meet the Publisher: A Conversation with Diana Pesek

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Galleria III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Roswitha Burwick, Scripps College, Session Chair: Friederike von Schwerin-High, Pomona College
  1. Diana Pesek, Penn State University Press

9-15 - Memory in German Literature and Culture

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Imke Meyer, "University of Illinois, Chicago"
  1. Carola Daffner, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
  2. Timm Menke, Portland State University
  3. Danielle Gintz, University of Washington - Seattle
  4. Jennifer Tronti, California Baptist University

9-16 - New Italians: Perspectives on Multicultural Italy I

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Elena Dalla Torre, Saint Louis University
  1. Kevin Regan-Maglione, University of Oregon
  2. Ariel Shannon, University of San Francisco
  3. Christopher Atwood, Northwestern University
  4. Maristella Cantini, Madison College

9-18 - Postcolonial Literature III

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Forum Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Jenna Sciuto, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
  1. Alexandra Nygren, Northern Arizona University
  2. Ji Nang Kim, Texas A&M University
  3. Pim Higginson, University of New Mexico

9-19 - Temporalities and Affect

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Cabinet Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Rachel Kaufman, Binghamton University
  1. Daniela Miranda, Washington State University
  2. Meridith Kruse, University of Southern California

9-20 - Temporalities and Childhood II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Council Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Debbie Olson, University of Texas at Arlington
  1. Cassandra Galentine, University of Oregon
  2. Mary Buchinger Bodwell, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences University
  3. Rebecca Schaefer, "Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany"

9-21 - Trauma Over Time

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Galleria II (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Hella Bloom Cohen, St. Catherine University
  1. Joanne Hall, Santa Monica College
  2. Paula Geyh, Yeshiva University
  3. Hella Bloom Cohen, St. Catherine University
  4. Kimberly Drake, Scripps College

9-22 - Travel and Literature

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Jacob Broderick, George Mason University
  2. Shannon Derby, Tufts University
  3. Sarah J Wilhoit, The University of Arizona

9-23 - Women in Literature II

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 3:35pm to 5:05pm (Parlor B (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Laura Razo, "California Polytechnic University, Pomona"
  1. April Gilbert, San Francisco State University
  2. Erin Bartnett, The University of Virginia

Saturday 5:20-7:00pm

-PAMLA Forum: Blur and Focus; Musicality in Film and Poetry

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 5:20pm to 7:00pm (Parlors (PH-ET))

Session Chair: John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  1. David E. James, University of Southern California
  2. Fred Moten, University of California, Riverside

Saturday 8:00-11:00pm

-Late Night Cash Bar

Saturday, November 7, 2015 - 8:00pm to 11:00pm (Skyline 1/2 (PH-ET))

  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Sunday 7:30am-12:00pm

-Sunday Conference Registration

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 7:30am to 12:00pm (Hilton Lobby Broadway (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 10: Sunday 8:30-10:00am

10-01 - American Literature after 1865

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Galleria III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Gabriela Valenzuela, California State University, Los Angeles
  1. Amanda Kong, University of California, Davis
  2. Amy May, Washington State University
  3. Molly Ball, Eureka College
  4. Brynnar Swenson, Butler University

10-02 - Autobiography I: Autobiographic Feminisms

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Skyline III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Tanya Heflin, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  1. Jen McDaneld, University of Portland
  2. Tracee Howell, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford
  3. Lorna Martens, University of Virginia
  4. Janet Boyd, Fairleigh Dickinson University

10-03 - Bible in Literature I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Galleria I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Leonard Koff, University of California, Los Angeles
  1. C. Stephen Jaeger, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  2. Lauren Peterson, Western Washington University
  3. Nancy van Deusen, Claremont Graduate University

10-04 - British Literature and Culture: 20th and 21st Century I: Nation and Identity

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Skyline I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: AJ Burgin, University of Washington, Seattle
  1. Emily Marsh, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. Lisa Brown Jaloza, University of California, Riverside
  3. David Paddy, Whittier College
  4. Mi Jeong Lee, Indiana University Blooomington

10-05 - Civic Engagement and the Languages

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Jann Purdy, Pacific University
  1. Lina Quiroga, Portland State University
  2. Erin Finzer, U Arkansas at Little Rock
  3. Kirsten Drickey, Western Washington University, Andrew Blick, Western Washington University

10-06 - Comparative American Ethnic Literature I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Martin Japtok, Palomar College
  1. Katie Sciurba, University of Wisconsin - River Falls
  2. Barbara Seidman, Linfield College
  3. Maria Theresa Valenzuela, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles

10-07 - Ethics and Affect I: Empathy

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Theresa Crater, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Liz Janssen, University of Washington
  2. Matthew Borushko, Stonehill College
  3. Christopher Weinberger, San Francisco State University

10-08 - Film Studies I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University
  1. Donald Anderson, SUNY Westchester Community College
  2. Sam Johnson, Wenatchee Valley College
  3. Sharon Kirsch, Arizona State University
  4. Eunha Choi, California State University, Long Beach

10-09 - Folklore and Mythology I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Charles Hoge, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Eduardo DaSilva, University of Washington - Seattle
  2. Alexis Wong, California State University at Los Angeles
  3. Cristina Rivera, San Diego State Univeristy
  4. Jean Little, Brigham Young University

10-10 - Modern Austrian Literature

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington
  1. Imke Meyer, "University of Illinois, Chicago"
  2. Jennifer Jenkins, Pacific Lutheran University
  3. Ulrich Bach, Texas State University
  4. Paul Buchholz, University of California, Berkeley

10-11 - New Italians: Perspectives on Multicultural Italy II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Maristella Cantini, Madison College
  1. Angela Zagarella, Portland State University
  2. Fulvio Orsitto, Georgetown University
  3. Gloria Pastorino, Fairleigh Dickinson University

10-13 - Rethinking the Enlightenment and Democracy

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Forum Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: James Lu, California Baptist University
  1. Timothy C. Luther, California Baptist University
  2. Richard Hunt, University of California, Riverside
  3. Carlton Floyd, University of San Diego

10-14 - Saga Making in Contemporary (Jap)animations

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Osaka University
  1. Yuzuru Nakagawa, Japan Institute of the Moving Image (Japan)
  2. Jonathan Lee, Independent Scholar
  3. Noriko Hiraishi, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

10-17 - Teaching Writing Across the Disciplines

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California
  1. John Goshert, Utah Valley University
  2. Ljiljana Coklin, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Andrea Dominguez, DeVry University
  4. Rosemary D. Lombard, Chelonian Connection Laboratory

10-18 - Young Adult Literature I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 8:30am to 10:00am (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Alyssa Clark, San Diego State University
  1. Meghmik Mardian, Independent Scholar
  2. Kate Carnell Watt, University of California, Riverside
  3. Anne V. Powell, College of the Canyons

Session 11: Sunday 10:20-11:50am

11-01 - 9/11 Literatures and Masks of Threat I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Forum Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Reshmi Dutt-Ballerstadt, Linfield College
  1. Aparajita De, University of the District of Columbia
  2. Priya Jha, University of Redlands
  3. Zebulah Baldwin, CUNY Graduate Center
  4. Stephanie Gomez, "University of California, San Diego"

11-02 - Autobiography II: Autobiographic Innovations

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Skyline III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Jen McDaneld, University of Portland
  1. Naïma Hachad, American University
  2. Edward Chamberlain, University of Washington Tacoma
  3. Samantha Allen, Texas Christian University

11-03 - Bible in Literature II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Galleria I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Laura McLary, University of Portland
  1. Enric Mallorqui-Ruscalleda, California State University, Fullerton
  2. Andy Lara, California State University Dominguez Hills
  3. Matthew Bennett, Independent Scholar
  4. Annette Hulbert, University of California, Davis

11-04 - British Literature and Culture: 20th and 21st Century II: Materiality of Modernism

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Skyline I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: David Paddy, Whittier College
  1. Martin McKinsey, University of New Hampshire
  2. Brandon White, University of California at Berkeley
  3. Raymond Babbie, University of Washington
  4. Emily Schuck, Claremont Graduate University

11-05 - China in Western Minds: Literary Constructions and Cinematic Representations

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Willamette (PMCC))

Session Chair: Sufen Lai, Grand Valley State University
  1. Martha Sledge, Marymount Manhattan College
  2. Colleen Tripp, California State University, Northridge
  3. Toni Perrine, Grand Valley State University
  4. Giovanna Urdangarain, Pacific Lutheran University

11-06 - Classics and Early American Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Executive Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Adam Goldwyn, North Dakota State University, Session Chair: Matthew Duques, University of North Alabama
  1. Daniel Hutchins, Texas Tech University
  2. Nicole Spigner, Columbia College Chicago
  3. Luke Parker, University of Chicago

11-07 - Comparative American Ethnic Literature II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: Sandra Maresh Doe, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Bryan Yazell, University of California, Davis
  2. Allison E. Paynter Francis, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  3. Jennifer Backman, Palomar College

11-08 - Disney and Its Worlds

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Deschutes (PMCC))

Session Chair: Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College
  1. Grace Nambela, La Sierra University
  2. Molly Robinson Kelly, Lewis and Clark College
  3. Krissy A. Ionta, Independent Scholar
  4. Ashley Kimura, San Francisco State University
  5. Stephanie Mastrostefano, University of Oregon

11-09 - Ethics and Affect II: Transformations

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Galleria III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Victoria Shinbrot, California State University, Sacramento
  1. Rachel Cole, Lewis & Clark College
  2. Jillian Coleman, California State University Sacramento
  3. Patrick D. Zambianchi , University of Washington - Seattle

11-10 - Film Studies II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Donald Anderson, SUNY Westchester Community College
  1. Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University
  2. Stephen Parmelee, Pepperdine University
  3. Pedro Doreste, Emory University
  4. Wilton Wright, Texas Christian University

11-11 - Folklore and Mythology II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Eduardo DaSilva, University of Washington - Seattle
  1. Keith Dorwick, The University of Louisana at Lafayette
  2. Eric Holmes, Kaplan University
  3. Andrew Brown, Portland State University

11-12 - Italian Cinema I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Gloria Pastorino, Fairleigh Dickinson University
  1. Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach
  2. Federico Pacchioni, Chapman University
  3. Elisa Saturno Paasche, Portland State University
  4. Silvia Boero, Portland State University

11-14 - Poetry and Poetics III

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Anita Helle, Oregon State University
  1. Moberley Luger, University of British Columbia, Canada
  2. Brian Reed, University of Washington
  3. Olivia Milroy, The University of Virginia

11-15 - Rethinking/Retheorizing Video Games I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Daniel Ante-Contreras, MiraCosta College
  1. Sarah Lozier, University of California, Riverside
  2. Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  3. Mary Michael, University of California - Riverside

11-16 - Rhetorical Approaches to Literature II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Galleria II (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Sharon Kirsch, Arizona State University
  1. Anders Johnson, University of California at Irvine
  2. David Judd, San Diego State University
  3. Monica Limon, Caifornia State University, Fresno

11-19 - Text and Identity in Hispanic Literatures I

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Damian Bacich, San Jose State University
  1. Michael Hammer, San Francisco State University
  2. Donald Palmer, North Carolina State University
  3. Nicole Altamirano, Claremont McKenna College

11-20 - Young Adult Literature II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 10:20am to 11:50am (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Kate Carnell Watt, University of California, Riverside
  1. Faith DeLay, Washington State University
  2. Alyssa Clark, San Diego State University
  3. Haley Hartzell, San Diego State University
  4. Laurie Eichert, Hughson Unified School District

Session 12: Sunday 12:10-1:40pm

12-01 - 9/11 Literatures and Masks of Threat II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Forum Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Aparajita De, University of the District of Columbia
  1. Stephanie Gibbons, University of Washington - Seattle
  2. Tesica Starkey, The University of Arizona
  3. Jennifer Lopez-Lam, Cal Poly Pomona

12-02 - Autobiography III: Autobiographic Private Spaces

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Skyline III (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Edward Chamberlain, University of Washington Tacoma
  1. Elizabeth Curry, University of Oregon
  2. Jayita Sinha, The University of Texas at Austin
  3. Roger Porter, Reed College

12-03 - Bible in Literature III

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Galleria I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Lauren Peterson, Western Washington University
  1. Sheila Keiter, University of California - Los Angeles
  2. Erica Cefalo, University of Maryland, College Park
  3. Hannah Wegmann, University of Maryland

12-04 - British Literature and Culture: 20th and 21st Century III: Spectacular Modernity

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Skyline I (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Tesla Schaeffer, University of Washington
  1. Gilles Viennot, University of Arkansas
  2. Ana Quiring, University of California - Riverside
  3. Oscar Bojorquez, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

12-05 - Coalitional Feminisms

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Salon III (ET))

Session Chair: Melanie Hernandez, California State University, Fresno
  1. Ximena Keogh, University of Colorado, Boulder
  2. Bethany Qualls, "University of California, Davis"
  3. Natalia Barcy, California State University East Bay

12-06 - European Testimonies of Political Repression

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (McKenzie (PMCC))

Session Chair: José I. Alvarez Fernandez, Emmanuel College
  1. Francie Cate-Arries, The College of William & mary
  2. Melanie Murphy, Emmanuel College
  3. Eva Serfozo, University of Oregon
  4. Petros Vamvakas, Emmanuel College

12-07 - Film Studies III

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Columbia (PMCC))

Session Chair: Stephen Parmelee, Pepperdine University
  1. Matthew Motyka, University of San Francisco
  2. Eli Turner, University of Arizona
  3. Edward Yang, Claremont Graduate University
  4. Daniel Fineman, Occidental College

12-08 - Gothic II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Skyline IV (PH-ET))

Session Chair: David Arnold, "University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point"
  1. Anahit Manoukian, California State University Long Beach
  2. Baron Haber, University of California at Santa Barbara
  3. Laura Davis, Red Deer College
  4. Diana Rose Newby, Columbia University

12-09 - Italian Cinema II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Winery (PMCC))

Session Chair: Fulvio Orsitto, Georgetown University
  1. Monica Facchini, Colgate University
  2. Elena Dalla Torre, Saint Louis University
  3. Tina Pugliese, University of Colorado at Boulder
  4. Claudia Peralta, Boise State University

12-11 - Postnational and Transnational American Studies

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Salon II (ET))

Session Chair: Lysa Rivera, Western Washington University
  1. Lydia Heberling, University of Washington, Seattle
  2. Bernadine Hernandez, University of California at San Diego
  3. Laura Finch, University of Pennsylvania

12-12 - Rethinking/Retheorizing Video Games II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Rogue (PMCC))

Session Chair: Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  1. Ryan House, Washington State University Vancouver
  2. John Misak, New York Institute of Technology
  3. Ted Perlmutter, Columbia University

12-15 - Text and Identity in Hispanic Literatures II

Sunday, November 8, 2015 - 12:10pm to 1:40pm (Studio Suite (PH-ET))

Session Chair: Michael Hammer, San Francisco State University
  1. Cheyla Samuelson, San Jose State University
  2. Kent Dickson, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona