112th Annual Conference - Riverside Convention Center, California
Friday, October 31 - Sunday, November 2, 2014

This page is about the 2014 conference. For 2015 conference info, go to PAMLA 2015.

Tentative Schedule - Complete

This schedule is subject to change. Please send corrections and cancellations to Craig Svonkin at svonkin@netzero.com.

Log in to see "Add to My Schedule" links and build a personal schedule.

Marriott rooms are not AV equipped.
Riverside Convention Center (RCC) room map (PDF)

Session 1: Friday 9:00-10:30am

1-01 -

American Literature after 1865 I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Sean Epstein-Corbin, University of California, Riverside
  1. Daniel Graham, University of Connecticut
  2. Soh Yeun (Elloise) Kim, University of Washington
  3. Mary Hale, University of Illinois, Chicago

1-02 -

Anne Carson’s Spiritual, Supernatural, and Sublime Poetics

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Diana Shaffer, Independent Scholar
  1. Sharon Kirsch, Arizona State University
  2. Claire Grandy, New York University
  3. Gustavo Llarull, Cornell University

1-03 -

Architecture, Space, and Literature I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Simon Lee, University of California, Riverside
  1. Izaak Hecht, Bard College at Simon's Rock
  2. Pete Moore, Duke University

1-04 -

Autobiography I: Big Stories, Little Stories: New and Old Modes of Self-Narrative

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Tanya Heflin, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  1. Tesla Schaeffer, University of Washington
  2. Michael Humphrey, Colorado State University
  3. Aria Cabot, "University of Wisconsin, Madison"

1-05 -

Biocentrism and Nonhuman Ethics

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Melissa Brotton, La Sierra University
  1. Julie Gafney, CUNY Graduate Center
  2. Cassia Gammill, Portland State University
  3. Ruoji Tang, Cornell University

1-06 -

Critical Theory I: Reading after de Man

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: John Namjun Kim, UC Riverside
  1. Alexis Briley, Colgate University
  2. John Hicks, Getty Research Institute
  3. Aaron Hodges, Pennsylvania State University
  4. Ani Maitra, Colgate University

1-07 -

Edith Wharton

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: April Anderson, Claremont Graduate University
  1. Jacqueline Johnson, Claremont Graduate University
  2. Gabriela Valenzuela, California State University, Los Angeles

1-08 -

English as a Second Language Studies

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Marialuisa Di Stefano, Utah State University
  1. Kimberly Morris, University of California, Davis
  2. Jong-Bok Kim, Kyung Hee University (Seoul, South Korea), Nam-Geun Lee, Chosun University (South Korea)
  3. Elena Polyudova, Institute of Art Education and Cultural Studies
  4. Cheré M. Smith, California State University, San Bernardino

1-09 -

English Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Jane J. Lee, California State University, Dominguez Hills
  1. Diana E. Bellonby, Vanderbilt University
  2. Leila May, North Carolina State University
  3. Molly O'Donnell, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

1-10 -

French I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Heidi Brevik-Zender, University of California, Riverside
  1. Nathalie Rachlin, Scripps College
  2. Claudia Esposito, University of Massachusetts, Boston
  3. Aaron Prevots, Southwestern University

1-11 -

Germanics I: Transnational Identities

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Charles Hammond, Jr., University of Tennessee, Martin
  1. Andre Schuetze, Tulane University
  2. Pauline Ebert, Smith College
  3. Jeffrey L. High, California State University, Long Beach

1-12 -

Italian Cinema I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Clarissa Clo, San Diego State University
  1. Antonio Iannotta, University of San Diego
  2. Valeria Dani , Cornell University
  3. Tina Pugliese, University of Colorado at Boulder
  4. Vito Zagarrio, University of Rome 3

1-13 -

Latina/o Literature and Culture I: Latina/o (Dis-) Locations: Mapping Space and Place

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross C)

  1. William Mohr, California State University, Long Beach
  2. Mario Alberto Obando Jr. , "University of Minnesota, Twin Cities"
  3. Li Yun Alvarado, Fordham University
  4. Jennifer Avila, University of California, Riverside

1-14 -

Linguistics I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Covadonga Lamar Prieto, University of California, Riverside
  1. Claudia Parodi, University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Michelle Ramos Pellicia, California State University, San Marcos
  3. Catherine Fountain, Appalachian State University

1-15 -

Medieval Literature I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: David Marshall, California State University, San Bernardino
  1. Arpi Movsesian, University of California, Santa Barbara
  2. Shay Hopkins, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Omar Hussein, California State University, Long Beach
  4. Ricardo Matthews, University of California, Irvine

1-16 -

Poetry and Poetics I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Olivier Bochettaz, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Shouhei Tanaka, California State University, Long Beach
  2. Jessica Stark, Duke University
  3. Conor Harris, University of California, Riverside

1-17 -

Rethinking/Retheorizing Video Games I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Ballroom A)

Session Chair: Daniel Ante-Contreras, University of California, Riverside
  1. Christopher Weinberger, San Francisco State University
  2. Lisa Brown Jaloza, University of California, Riverside
  3. Timurhan Ecarma Vengco, San Francisco State University

1-18 -

The Haunted Sixties I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Ballroom B)

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  1. Deborah Paes de Barros, Palomar College
  2. Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  3. Barb Neault Kelber, Palomar College

Session 2: Friday 10:45am-12:15pm

2-01 -

American Literature after 1865 II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Clarissa Castaneda, University of California, Riverside
  1. Dino Kladouris, University of Washington - Seattle
  2. Vana Derohanessian, California State University, Northridge

2-02 -

Architecture, Space, and Literature II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Patricia Michele Robinson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  1. Crescencio López-González, Utah State University
  2. Niyiri Manougian, Independent Scholar
  3. Sun Jai Kim, Michigan State University

2-03 -

Asian American Literature I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Sharon Tang-Quan, Independent Scholar
  1. Nina Ahn, California State University, Northridge
  2. Chia-feng Chang, Northern Illinois University
  3. Joseph Kai Hang Cheang, "University of California, Riverside"

2-04 -

Autobiography II: What Is This Self?: Interrogating Subjectivity in Autobiographic Narrative

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Dulce de Castro, Collin College
  1. Sarah Heston, University of Missouri, Columbia
  2. Juan Pablo Bustos, University of California, Riverside

2-05 -

Beyond Life: The Rise of Undead Culture

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Roland Finger, Cuesta College
  1. Manya Wren, California Baptist University
  2. Andrew Howe, La Sierra University
  3. Arlene Drachslin, California Baptist University
  4. Allison M. Johnson, University of California, Los Angeles

2-06 -

Creative Writing: Poetry that May (or May Not) Change Your Life

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Renee Ruderman, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Carol Samson, University of Denver
  2. David Clark, Independent Scholar
  3. Orlinda Pacheco, "California State University, San Bernardino"
  4. Amelie Frank, Poet

2-07 -

Critical Theory II: Interpellating Subjects

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Tanya Rawal, California State University at Los Angeles
  1. Ciarán Finlayson, Bard College at Simon's Rock
  2. Aubrey Tang, University of California, Irvine
  3. Carole-Anne Tyler, University of California, Riverside

2-08 -

English Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Ray Crosby, Moreno Valley College
  1. Kevin Swafford, Bradley University
  2. Daniel Wuebben, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  3. Cody Hoover, University of California, Riverside

2-09 -

French II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Laura Klein, University of California, Irvine
  1. Lynn R. Wilkinson, University of Texas, Austin
  2. CJ Gomolka, DePauw University
  3. Winter Borg, University of California, Davis

2-10 -

Germanics II: Heroes Wanted

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Imke Meyer, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Martina Caspari, "Hochschule Esslingen, Germany"
  2. Richard Sperber, Carthage College
  3. Anke Biendarra, University of California, Irvine

2-11 -

Gothic Returns: The Familiar in Contemporary American Gothic

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Chad Luck, California State University, San Bernardino
  1. Bri Lafond, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Trista Payte, California State University, Northridge
  3. Angel Lua, California State University, San Bernardino
  4. Jon Blandford, Bellarmine University

2-12 -

Italian Cinema II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Federico Pacchioni, Chapman University
  1. Christian Griffiths, Monash University
  2. Clarissa Clo, San Diego State University
  3. Pasquale Verdicchio, University of California, San Diego

2-13 -

Latina/o Literature and Culture II: Printing Latinidad: The Power of Paper in Latina/o Literature

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Robb Hernandez, University of California Riverside
  1. Stephanie Fousek, University of California, Riverside
  2. Anita Huizar-Hernandez, University of Arizona
  3. Cristina Smith, California Institute of Integral Studies

2-14 -

Linguistics II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Michelle Ramos Pellicia, California State University, San Marcos
  1. Melissa Axelrod, University of New Mexico
  2. Eva Nunez, Portland State University
  3. Carolina Viera, Roanoke College

2-15 -

Medieval Literature II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  1. Christine Chism, University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Marina Najera, University of California, Riverside
  3. Leonard Koff, University of California, Los Angeles

2-16 -

Poetry and Poetics II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: William Mohr, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Olivier Bochettaz, California State University, Long Beach
  2. Addison Palacios, University of California, Riverside
  3. Ryan Leack, University of California, Riverside
  4. Krista Daniel, University of Washington

2-17 -

Rethinking/Retheorizing Video Games II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Ballroom A)

Session Chair: Taylor Evans, University of California, Riverside
  1. Jonathan Lee, Independent Scholar
  2. Kristen Schellhous, California State University, San Bernardino
  3. Ricardo Ramirez, California State University, San Bernardino

2-18 -

Rhetorical Approaches to Literature I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Kassia Waggoner, Texas Christian University
  1. Diana Shaffer, Independent Scholar
  2. Jazmine Wells, Texas Christian University
  3. Eric Rawson, University of Southern California

2-19 -

Taking Flight: Lyricism, Regionalism and Feminism in British and American Literatures

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(Marriott Orangecrest)

Session Chair: Kelly Douglass, Riverside City College
  1. Sandra Diaz, Riverside City College
  2. Joaquin Martinez, Riverside City College
  3. Bre'Ale Waddell, Riverside City College

2-20 -

The Haunted Sixties II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Ballroom B)

Session Chair: Deborah Paes de Barros, Palomar College
  1. Matthew James Bond, University of California, Riverside
  2. Jocelyn Heaney, Glendale College
  3. Paris Brown, University of California, Riverside

Friday 12:20-1:45pm

-

Presidential Address and Luncheon

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
12:15pm to 1:45pm
(RCC Exhibit Hall C)

Session Chair: Lorely French, Pacific University
  1. Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu

Session 3: Friday 2:00-3:30pm

3-01 -

A Walking Tour of Historic Riverside (Friday)

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Lower Concourse)

Session Chair: Steve Lech, Riverside Historical Society
  1. Steve Lech, Riverside Historical Society

3-02 -

American Literature after 1865 III

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Colin Drumm, University of California, Riverside
  1. Anni Aslanian, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. David Puthoff, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  3. Akiva Gottlieb, University of Michigan
  4. Colbert Root, Temple University

3-03 -

Ancient-Modern Relations I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Leonard Koff, University of California, Los Angeles
  1. Christopher Edmonston, "University of California, Irvine"
  2. Bruce Golden, "California State University, San Bernardino"
  3. Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College
  4. Krissy A. Ionta, Independent Scholar

3-04 -

Architecture, Space, and Literature III

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Paris Brown, University of California, Riverside
  1. Patricia Michele Robinson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  2. Lisa Kohlmeier, La Sierra University
  3. Emily Handy, Winthrop University

3-05 -

Asian American Literature II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Nina Ahn, California State University, Northridge
  1. Tracee Auville-Parks, California Baptist University
  2. Phuong Luu, California State University, Long Beach
  3. Heui-Yung Park, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

3-06 -

Autobiography III: Crossing Culture and Language: Narratives of Émigré and Exile

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Ali Almajnooni, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  1. Ulrich Bach, Texas State University
  2. Atef Laouyene, California State University, Los Angeles
  3. Dulce de Castro, Collin College
  4. Heejung Sim, San Francisco State University

3-07 -

Children's Literature I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Alixandria Lombardo, San Diego State University
  1. Maryna Matlock, The Ohio State University
  2. Meghmik Mardian, Ashford University
  3. Alya Hameed, San Diego State University

3-08 -

Comparative Media I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Lisa Brown Jaloza, University of California, Riverside
  1. Ted Geier, University of California, Davis
  2. Corey Leis, California State University, Long Beach
  3. Jaime Rapp, California State University, Long Beach
  4. Nicole Rehnberg, Independent Scholar

3-09 -

Creative Writing: Brief Poetry

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Sandra Maresh Doe, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Anna L. I. Dickau, California State University Fullerton
  2. Tameca L Coleman, Regis University
  3. Krista Lukas, University of California, Riverside
  4. Renee Ruderman, Metropolitan State University of Denver

3-10 -

Critical Theory III: Experiential Limits

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Alexis Briley, Colgate University
  1. Jason Ciaccio, CUNY Graduate Center
  2. Edward Troy, University of California, Riverside
  3. Isidro Zepeda, California State University, San Bernardino

3-11 -

Diachronic Spanish Linguistics: Transformation Cases 

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Eva Nunez, Portland State University
  1. Haralambos Symeonidis, University of Kentucky
  2. Miriam Diaz, Concordia University
  3. Covadonga Lamar Prieto, University of California, Riverside

3-12 -

English Literature and Culture: 20th and 21st Century

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: Kevin Swafford, Bradley University
  1. Megan Cannella, University of Nevada, Reno
  2. Teresa Boyer, California State University, Northridge
  3. Albert Battistelli, Kent State University
  4. AJ Burgin, University of Washington, Seattle

3-13 -

English Literature and Culture: Long 18th Century I: Memory and Memoriam

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  1. Carol Blessing, Point Loma Nazarene University
  2. Michael G. Simental, Independent Scholar
  3. Amanda Weldy Boyd, Hope International University

3-14 -

Film Studies I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Reid Sagara, College of the Desert
  1. Paul Cheng, Independent Scholar
  2. James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Claudio Mazzola, University of Washington

3-15 -

French III

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Lynn R. Wilkinson, University of Texas, Austin
  1. Laura Klein, University of California, Irvine
  2. Gilles Viennot, University of Arkansas
  3. Emma Chebinou, University of South Florida
  4. Veronica Dean, "University of California, Los Angeles"

3-16 -

Gay, Lesbian, and Transgender Literature

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(Marriott Imperial)

Session Chair: Kevin Kearney, Palomar College
  1. Dennis Knight, North Carolina Central University
  2. Laura Chilcoat, University of Florida
  3. Abbie L. Cory, Palomar College

3-17 -

Literature and Religion

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(Marriott Embassy)

Session Chair: Haein Park, Biola University
  1. Victoria Chandler, University of South Carolina
  2. Melissa Brotton, La Sierra University
  3. Edward Yang, Claremont Graduate University

3-18 -

Medieval Literature III

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Benjamin Liu, University of California, Riverside
  1. Jessica Zisa, University of California, Santa Barbara
  2. Elizabeth Parker, University of California, Irvine
  3. Maria Cecilia Ruiz, University of San Diego

3-19 -

Mid-Twentieth Century Poetry and Culture I (Sponsored by the Robert Lowell Society)

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Ballroom A)

Session Chair: Elizabeth Spies, Independent Scholar
  1. Ryan D. Sullivan, University California, Riverside
  2. Reagan Lothes, CUNY Graduate Center
  3. Florian Gargaillo, Boston University

3-20 -

Reading Arabic Poetics in America: Colonialism, Translation, and the Sociality of Form

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(Marriott Salon I)

Session Chair: Jeff Sacks, University of California, Riverside
  1. Nouri Gana, UCLA
  2. Ghada Mourad, University of California, Irvine
  3. Ghenwa Hayek, Claremont McKenna College

3-21 -

Rhetorical Approaches to Literature II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Jazmine Wells, Texas Christian University
  1. Brandon Schneeberger, Kansas State University
  2. Chandra Howard, University of California at Riverside
  3. Tom Jesse, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

3-22 -

The New Italians: Migrant Stories in Literature and Film I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach
  1. SA Smythe, University of California , Santa Cruz
  2. Evelyn Ferraro, Santa Clara University
  3. Christopher Kaiser, Yale University

3-23 -

The Spirit of California Imprisoned: Summoning the Mission Inn I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
2:00pm to 3:30pm
(RCC Ballroom B)

Session Chair: David Arnold, "University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point"
  1. Nathan Gonzales, A.K. Smiley Public Library
  2. Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  3. Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College

Session 4: Friday 3:45-5:15pm

4-01 -

A Discussion of Elizabeth Keckley's Behind the Scenes: Or, Thirty Years a Slave and Four Years in the White House and SCSSAWW Annual Meeting

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(Marriott Salon I)

Session Chair: Denise MacNeil, University of Redlands
  1. Denise MacNeil, University of Redlands

4-02 -

Ancient-Modern Relations II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Krissy A. Ionta, Independent Scholar
  1. Alice Boone, Columbia University
  2. R. Eric Tippin, Kansas State University
  3. Zina Giannopoulou, University of California, Irvine
  4. Sonia Mehrmand, University of California, Riverside

4-03 -

Asian Literature I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Satoko Kakihara, California State University, Fullerton
  1. John T. Kirby, University of Miami
  2. Nathanael Booth, University of Alabama
  3. Juliana Choi, University of California, San Diego

4-04 -

Children's Literature II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Alya Hameed, San Diego State University
  1. Elizabeth Hoyt, Kansas State University
  2. Tyler Michael Dean, University of California, Irvine
  3. Alyssa Clark, San Diego State University

4-05 -

Cognitive Approaches to Literature

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Elsie Haley, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Amanda Bloom, University of Southern California
  2. Kimberly O'Donnell, "Simon Fraser University, Canada"
  3. Cheryl Jaworski, University of California, Santa Barbara
  4. Luigi A. Juarez, Brandeis University

4-06 -

Comparative American Ethnic Literature

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Melanie Hernandez, California State University, Fresno
  1. Saskia Fuerst, University of Salzburg (Austria)
  2. Jennifer Lopez-Lam, Cal Poly Pomona
  3. Hao J. Tam, University of Pennsylvania

4-07 -

Comparative Media II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Sarah Lozier, University of California, Riverside
  1. Hella Bloom Cohen, St. Catherine University
  2. Rusty Marilee Rust, California State University, Long Beach
  3. Gabriel Rodriguez, Stanford University

4-08 -

Creative Writing: Poetic Voices of Inlandia

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Juan Delgado, California State University, San Bernardino
  1. Maurisa Thompson, University of California, Riverside
  2. Nikki Harlin, California State University, San Bernardino
  3. Alex Avila, Author and Community Activist
  4. Julie Sophia Paegle, California State University, San Bernardino

4-09 -

English Literature and Culture: Long 18th Century II: Gendered Phantoms and Nightmares

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Marilyn Kim, La Sierra University
  1. Lizette Hernandez, California State University, Northridge
  2. Amy E. Shine, University of California, Irvine
  3. Mary Vance, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  4. Hannah Jorgenson, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

4-10 -

Film Studies II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Mark W. Bundy, University of California, Riverside
  1. Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University, Sam Johnson, Wenatchee Valley College
  2. Russell McDermott, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Aden Jordan, New York University

4-11 -

Game of Thrones

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(Marriott Imperial)

Session Chair: Andrew Howe, La Sierra University
  1. Daniel Bellum, Independent Scholar
  2. Jason Wymore, La Sierra University
  3. Benedick Turner, St. Joseph's College, New York

4-12 -

Homely, Unhomely, Uncanny: The Familiar and the Unfamiliar in German Literature and Culture

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Roswitha Burwick, Scripps College
  1. Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  2. Imke Meyer, University of Illinois, Chicago
  3. Heide Witthöft, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  4. Kathleen Ong, Columbia University

4-13 -

Indigenous Literatures and Cultures

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Brenda Machosky, University of Hawai`i, West O`ahu
  1. Mary Cappelli, Nevada State College
  2. Barbara Seidman, Linfield College
  3. Kevin Hutchings, University of Northern British Columbia
  4. Laura Fussell, "University of California, Riverside"

4-14 -

Linguistics III

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Carolina Viera, Roanoke College
  1. Jose Manuel Medrano, University of California, Riverside
  2. Guadalupe Rincon, California State University, San Bernardino
  3. Chayna Bailey, California State University, Fresno
  4. Tanya de Hoyos, Defense Language Institute

4-15 -

Magic and Witchcraft I

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Logan Greene, Eastern Washington University
  1. Matthew McGraw, Lincoln University
  2. Brittany Renard, "University of California, Riverside"
  3. Katharine Henry, California State University, Los Angeles

4-16 -

Mid-Twentieth Century Poetry and Culture II (Sponsored by the Robert Lowell Society)

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Ballroom A)

Session Chair: Katie Strode, University of California, Riverside
  1. Melissa Fabros, University of California, Berkeley
  2. Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside
  3. Sarah-Jane Burton, Western Sydney University

4-17 -

Spanish and Portuguese (Peninsular)

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Alexandra Saum-Pascual, University of California, Berkeley
  1. Daniel H. Brown, Western Illinois University
  2. Nino Kebadze, University of Massachusetts, Boston
  3. Jennifer Pretak, Christopher Newport University

4-18 -

The New Italians: Migrant Stories in Literature and Film II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: SA Smythe, University of California , Santa Cruz
  1. Anna Magdalena Giannetti, University of Oregon
  2. Patrizia Comello Perry, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  3. Maristella Cantini, Madison College
  4. Elena Dalla Torre, Saint Louis University

4-19 -

The Spirit of California Imprisoned: Summoning the Mission Inn II

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Ballroom B)

Session Chair: David Arnold, "University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point"
  1. Theresa Hanley, Mission Inn Foundation and Museum
  2. James Lu, California Baptist University

4-20 -

William Faulkner

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(Marriott Embassy)

Session Chair: John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  1. Amanda Drum, Loyola Marymount University
  2. Juliana Kubicki, California State University, Los Angeles
  3. Jerome Winter, University of California, Riverside

4-21 -

Women and Work

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: Christine Mower, Seattle University
  1. Samantha N. Snively, University of California, Davis
  2. Bethany Qualls, "University of California, Davis"
  3. Meghan Wadle, Southern Methodist University
  4. Kate Marantz, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

4-22 -

Women in French I: La représentation de la vieillesse

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
3:45pm to 5:15pm
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Kevin Elstob, California State University, Sacramento
  1. Catherine Phillips, University of Toronto (Canada)
  2. Marianne Golding, Southern Oregon University
  3. Catherine Montfort, Santa Clara University

Friday 5:15-6:40pm

-

Creative Artist Spotlight Address: Vital Signs with Juan Delgado and Thomas McGovern

Friday, October 31, 2014 -
5:15pm to 6:45pm
(RCC Exhibit Hall C)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Juan Delgado, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Thomas McGovern, California State University, San Bernardino

Session 5: Saturday 8:45-10:15am

5-01 -

21st Century American Poetry I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(Marriott Imperial)

Session Chair: Ann Keniston, University of Nevada, Reno
  1. Catherine Irwin, University of La Verne
  2. Scott Riley, St. Mary's College of California
  3. Caleb Agnew, University of Virginia

5-02 -

African American Literature I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(Marriott Embassy)

Session Chair: Carlton Floyd, University of San Diego
  1. Stephanie Luke, Indiana University, Bloomington
  2. Cheri Carter, Independent Scholar
  3. Vivianna Orsini, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

5-03 -

American Literature before 1865 I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(Marriott Salon I)

Session Chair: Martin W Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin
  1. Stephanie Harper, California State University, Northridge
  2. Ali Almajnooni, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  3. Leila Sakhai, Claremont Graduate University

5-04 -

Asian Literature II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Nathanael Booth, University of Alabama
  1. Jiayao Wang, University of South Carolina
  2. Seonna Kim, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  3. Ji Nang Kim, Texas A&M University

5-05 -

Baltic Studies

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Zivile Gimbutas, Independent Scholar
  1. Al Zolynas, Alliant International University
  2. Asta Kraskouskas, Boston College
  3. Birute Putrius, Independent Scholar
  4. Daiva Markelis, Eastern Illinois University

5-06 -

Classics (Latin)

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College
  1. Sasha-Mae Eccleston, Pomona College
  2. Jesse Weiner, Hamilton College
  3. Nancy Shumate, Smith College
  4. Christopher Chinn, Pomona College

5-07 -

Composition and Rhetoric I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Dawn Formo, California State University, San Marcos
  1. Pamela Portenstein, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Rachel Buck, University of Arizona
  3. Gregg Fields, Arizona State University

5-08 -

Familiarizing the "jeune filles"

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Virginie Pouzet-Duzer, Pomona College
  1. Virginie Pouzet-Duzer, Pomona College
  2. Carolyn EmBree, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Emilie Garrigou-Kempton, University of Southern California

5-09 -

Film Studies III

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Matthew Snyder, University of California, Riverside
  1. Kai Kang, University of California, Riverside
  2. Kenneth C. Hough, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth

5-10 -

Geocritical Approaches to 20th and 21st Century Literatures I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Megan Cannella, University of Nevada, Reno
  1. Anna Hiller, Idaho State University
  2. Lydia Heberling, University of Washington, Seattle
  3. Paulina M. Gonzales, University of California, San Diego
  4. Kyle Bladow, University of Nevada, Reno

5-11 -

Global Diasporas: Spectrality and the Uncanny

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Weihsin Gui, University of California, Riverside
  1. William Arighi, Independant Scholar
  2. Lauren Brown, Occidental College
  3. Ljiljana Coklin, University of California, Santa Barbara
  4. Vanessa Nelsen, Emory University

5-12 -

Gothic Childhood

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: Kate Carnell Watt, University of California, Riverside
  1. Yarely Alejandre, San Diego State University
  2. Haley Hartzell, San Diego State University
  3. Kassia Waggoner, Texas Christian University

5-13 -

Landscape, Environment, and the Commons in Italian Culture and Literature

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Pasquale Verdicchio, University of California, San Diego
  1. Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  2. Adele Sanna, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Viola Ardeni, University of California, Los Angeles
  4. Marguerite Waller, University of California, Riverside

5-14 -

Latin American Women and Nineteenth-Century Periodicals

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Patricia Amezcua, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Julio Enriquez-Ornelas, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  2. Lee Skinner, Claremont McKenna College
  3. Dalia Gomez, University of California, Riverside
  4. Patricia Amezcua, California State University, Long Beach

5-15 -

Magic and Witchcraft II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Giulia Hoffmann, University of California, Riverside
  1. Katherine Sutor, University of Toronto (Canada)
  2. Sarah Iovan, Rock Valley College
  3. Renee Grodsky, California State University, Los Angeles
  4. Tracee Howell, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford

5-16 -

Romanticism

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(Marriott Orangecrest)

Session Chair: Julian Ledford, Sewanee: The University of the South
  1. Katherine Brewer, Middle Tennessee State University
  2. Carla Cannalte, University of Colorado at Boulder
  3. Cloe Le Gall-Scoville, University of California, Davis

5-17 -

Science Fiction I: SF Affects

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Rob Latham, University of California, Riverside
  1. Rudi Kraeher, University of California, Riverside
  2. Richard Hunt, University of California, Riverside
  3. Jeffery Anderson, California State University, Los Angeles

5-18 -

Television Studies

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Russell McDermott, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Mark W. Bundy, University of California, Riverside
  2. Jodi Eisenberg, University of California, San Diego
  3. Ashley Morford, Simon Fraser University, Canada
  4. Katie King, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles

5-19 -

Translation and Interpretation

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Thierry Boucquey, Scripps College
  1. Marci Vogel, University of Southern California
  2. Phillip Cortes, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Barbara Zimbalist, University of Texas, El Paso
  4. Oliver Berghof, California State University, San Marcos

5-20 -

Women and Film I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Joi Carr, Pepperdine University
  1. Karen Roybal, University of New Mexico
  2. Jamie Rogers, University of California, Irvine
  3. Andrew Harrington, Pepperdine University
  4. Ashley Hamilton, California State University, San Bernardino

5-21 -

Women and Medicine in the Nineteenth Century

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
8:45am to 10:15am
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Mary Powell, Claremont Graduate University
  1. J. Selene Zander, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles
  2. Jessica Groper, Glendale Community College
  3. Gretchen Bartels, California Baptist University

Session 6: Saturday 10:30am-12:00pm

6-01 -

21st Century American Poetry II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(Marriott Imperial)

Session Chair: Jeffrey Gray, Seton Hall University
  1. Ann Keniston, University of Nevada, Reno
  2. Alan Golding, University of Louisville
  3. Jeffrey Gray, Seton Hall University

6-02 -

African American Literature II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(Marriott Embassy)

Session Chair: Jerry Rafiki Jenkins, Palomar College
  1. Tim Randell, University of San Diego
  2. Michael McGee Jr., University of California, Berkeley
  3. Martin Japtok, Palomar College
  4. Carlton Floyd, University of San Diego

6-03 -

American Literature before 1865 II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(Marriott Salon I)

Session Chair: Stephanie Harper, California State University, Northridge
  1. Jessica Wojtysiak, "California State University, Bakersfield"
  2. Martin W Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin

6-04 -

Asian Literature III

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Ji Nang Kim, Texas A&M University
  1. Carlos Yu-Kai Lin, University of Southern California
  2. Chun-yu Lu, Washington University, St. Louis
  3. Andrew Harding, Cornell University
  4. Weihsin Gui, University of California, Riverside

6-05 -

Composition and Rhetoric II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Cynthia Headley, California State University, San Marcos
  1. Melanie James, MiraCosta College, Jacob Strona, MiraCosta College
  2. John Goshert, Utah Valley University

6-06 -

Continental Romanticism

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Larry H. Peer, Brigham Young University
  1. Ashley N. Shams, University of St. Thomas
  2. Cristina Perez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, España; West Virginia University
  3. Frederick Burwick, University of California, Los Angeles

6-07 -

Disney and Its Worlds

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College
  1. Margot Blankier, Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)
  2. LauraAnne Carroll-Adler, University of Southern California
  3. Brennan M. Thomas, Saint Francis University

6-08 -

Film and Literature I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Christine Danelski, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. Joi Carr, Pepperdine University
  3. Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno
  4. Mari-Eve Monette, McGill University

6-09 -

Four SoCal Writers: Eric, Ara, Joseph, & Joseph

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Joseph Thomas, San Diego State University
  1. Eric Magnuson, San Diego State University
  2. Joseph Mosconi, Poetic Research Bureau
  3. Ara Shirinyan, Poetic Research Bureau
  4. Joseph Thomas, San Diego State University

6-10 -

Geocritical Approaches to 20th and 21st Century Literatures II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(Marriott Orangecrest)

Session Chair: Karen Heinemann, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
  1. Jane Correia, Pitzer College
  2. Amanda Smith, University of California, Santa Cruz
  3. Morani Kornberg, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

6-11 -

Italian I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  1. Nathanial Peterson-More, University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Laura Giancaspero, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3
  3. Adriana Benvenuto, Glendale Community College

6-12 -

Literature and the Other Arts I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Judith DeTar, University of California, Los Angeles
  1. Adelaide Kuehn, University of California - Los Angeles
  2. Megan Spiegel, Western Washington University
  3. Allison Curseen, Duke University

6-13 -

Magic and Witchcraft III

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Tracee Howell, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford
  1. Matthew Ferguson, University of California, Irvine
  2. Giulia Hoffmann, University of California, Riverside
  3. Martin Arno, University of Toronto

6-14 -

Poetry and Poetics III

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: Susan McCabe, University of Southern California
  1. Amber True, Michigan State University
  2. Kevin Batton, Independent Scholar
  3. Catherine Theis, University of Southern California

6-15 -

Science Fiction II: Aliens, Cyborgs, and Other Gendered Bodies

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Rudi Kraeher, University of California, Riverside
  1. Stina Attebery, "University of California, Riverside"
  2. Holly Batty, "California State University, Northridge"
  3. Jennifer Kavetsky, University of California, Riverside
  4. Shiela Pardee, Independent Scholar

6-16 -

Spanish and Portuguese (Latin American) I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University
  1. Elisa Cogbill-Seiders, "University of Nevada, Las Vegas"
  2. Jorge Galindo, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  3. Macarena Garcia-Avello, University of Maryland, College Park

6-17 -

Teaching with the Internet and Technology

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Michelle Stonis, California State University, Long Beach and Glendale Community College
  1. Sibylle Gruber, Northern Arizona University
  2. David Sandner, California State University, Fullerton
  3. Nancy Barron, Northern Arizona University

6-18 -

Topics in Tudor-Stuart Literature

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Timothy Ponce, University of North Texas
  1. Kathy Hardman, University of California, Riverside
  2. Anthony Buenning, University of North Texas
  3. Mariam Galarrita, UC Riverside
  4. Anthony Cole Jeffrey, University of North Texas

6-19 -

Webcomics: An Emergent Canon

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Christopher Kuipers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  1. Ryan Cadrette, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  2. Gabriel Romaguera, University of Rhode Island
  3. Christopher Kuipers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

6-20 -

Women and Film II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Andrew Harrington, Pepperdine University
  1. Leslie Kreiner, Pepperdine University
  2. Lorna Hutchison, Metropolitan State University of Denver, First Year Success
  3. Stephen Parmelee, Pepperdine University

6-21 -

Women in French II: La prostitution

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
10:30am to 12:00pm
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Sonia Assa, "SUNY College, Old Westbury"
  1. Vittoria Mollo, Scripps College
  2. France Lemoine, Scripps College
  3. Maria Traub, Neumann University
  4. Patricia Reynaud, "SFS Qatar, Georgetown University"

Saturday 12:10-1:45pm

-

Plenary Address and Luncheon

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
12:15pm to 1:45pm
(RCC Ballroom A/B)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. David J. Skal, Film and Horror Historian

Session 7: Saturday 1:45-3:15pm

7-01 -

A Conversation with Marjorie Perloff

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside
  1. Marjorie Perloff, Stanford University and University of Southern California
  2. Susan McCabe, University of Southern California
  3. Brian Reed, University of Washington

7-02 -

A Walking Tour of Historic Riverside (Saturday)

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Lower Concourse)

Session Chair: Steve Lech, Riverside Historical Society
  1. Steve Lech, Riverside Historical Society

7-03 -

Beowulf and Related Topics

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Kristin Noone, Irvine Valley College
  1. Marijane Osborn, University of California, Davis
  2. Robert Briggs, University of Nottingham (UK)
  3. Brett Diaz, California State University, San Bernardino

7-04 -

Christianity and Literature I: American Literature Read through a Christian Lens

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(Marriott Salon I)

Session Chair: James Lu, California Baptist University
  1. Robert Sapunarich, California Baptist University
  2. Laura J. Veltman, California Baptist University
  3. Tara Anderson, California Baptist University

7-05 -

Comics and Graphic Narratives I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University
  1. David John Boyd, University of Glasgow
  2. Tanya Heflin, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  3. Eyal Amiran, University of California, Irvine
  4. Matthew Snyder, University of California, Riverside

7-06 -

Comparative Literature I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Paulina M. Gonzales, University of California, San Diego
  1. Brenda Machosky, University of Hawai`i, West O`ahu
  2. Stephan Almendinger, California State University, Northridge
  3. Emily Marsh, "California State University, Los Angeles"
  4. Kristina Rose Varade, Borough of Manhattan Community College

7-07 -

East-West Literary Relations

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Matthew James Bond, University of California, Riverside
  1. Kristen Waha, University of California, Davis
  2. Lise-Helene Smith , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  3. Teresa Rinaldi, National University

7-08 -

Ecocriticism I (co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(Marriott Imperial)

Session Chair: Kevin Hutchings, University of Northern British Columbia
  1. Rebecca Garcia, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Deborah Lilley, Royal Holloway University of London
  3. Alejandro G. Rubio, California State University, Long Beach
  4. Meghan Sterling, University of Northern British Columbia

7-09 -

Film and Literature II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Mari-Eve Monette, McGill University
  1. Joseph Dieme, Humboldt State University
  2. Brenda Tyrrell, Iowa State University
  3. S. Kye Terrasi, University of Washington
  4. Eddie Eason, University of California, Riverside

7-10 -

Geocritical Approaches to 20th and 21st Century Literatures III

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(Marriott Orangecrest)

Session Chair: Anna Hiller, Idaho State University
  1. Belinda Peterson, Lehigh University
  2. Andrew Lyndon Knighton, California State University, Los Angeles
  3. Karen Heinemann, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

7-11 -

Italian II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: Loredana Di Martino, University of San Diego
  1. Allison Collins, University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Michela Barisonzi, Monash University
  3. Alani Hicks-Bartlett, University of California, Berkeley

7-12 -

Jewish Literature and Culture I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Laurence Dumortier, UC Riverside
  1. Joyce Moser, Stanford University
  2. Caitlin Simmons, San Diego State University
  3. Enrico Orsingher, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France

7-13 -

Liminality in American Literature I: Changing Borders

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Stephanie Kay, "University of California, Riverside"
  1. Alicia Cox, "University of California, Riverside"
  2. Lin Knutson, Mississippi Valley State University
  3. Nathan Martinez Pogar, University of Southern California
  4. L. Maggie Fanning, California Baptist University

7-14 -

Postcolonial Literature

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Lorna Hutchison, Metropolitan State University of Denver, First Year Success
  1. Sarah DeYoreo, Portland State University
  2. Laura Macarewich, "California State University, Fullerton"
  3. Robert Kyriakos Smith, University of California, Los Angeles

7-15 -

Science Fiction III: Political Critique in SF

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Stina Attebery, "University of California, Riverside"
  1. Joshua Pearson, "University of California, Riverside"
  2. Colin Drumm, University of California, Riverside
  3. Jon Lewis, Troy University
  4. Daniel Valencia, University of California, Riverside

7-16 -

Shakespeare and Related Topics

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(Marriott Embassy)

Session Chair: Eugene Saxe, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Chris Fleischman, University of California, Riverside
  2. Katharine Campbell, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Victoria White, University of California, Davis

7-17 -

Spanish and Portuguese (Latin American) II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Jenni Lehtinen, Nazarbayev University (Kazakhstan)
  1. Hector Cavallari, Mills College
  2. Jorge Sánchez Cruz , University of California, Riverside
  3. Enric Mallorqui-Ruscalleda, California State University, Fullerton

7-18 -

The Gothic I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Franz Potter, National University
  2. Ashley Jagodzinski, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  3. Melanie Hernandez, California State University, Fresno
  4. Nowell Marshall, Rider University

7-19 -

Travel and Literature I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Christine Chism, University of California, Los Angeles
  1. Ellen K. Rentz, Claremont McKenna College
  2. Rebecca Hill, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Ray Crosby, Moreno Valley College

7-20 -

Women in French III: Women and/in Islam in the Francophone World

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Patricia Reynaud, "SFS Qatar, Georgetown University"
  1. Paulette Chandler, University of Southern California
  2. Kevin Elstob, California State University, Sacramento
  3. Laurence Denié-Higney, University of California, Los Angeles

7-21 -

Women in Literature I

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Beatrice Ganim, Mt. San Jacinto College
  1. Ashina Sipiora, Washington State University
  2. Mary Powell, Claremont Graduate University
  3. Lauren Applegate, San Diego State University
  4. Pamela Grieman, Los Angeles City College

7-22 -

Young Adult Literature

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
1:45pm to 3:15pm
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Shanna Shadoan, Denver Public Library
  1. Michelle Pagni Stewart, Mt. San Jacinto College
  2. Terry Spaise, University of California, Riverside
  3. Satoko Kakihara, California State University, Fullerton
  4. Amber Hancock, California State University, Fullerton

Session 8: Saturday 3:30-5:00pm

8-01 -

Chaucer and Related Topics

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(Marriott Imperial)

Session Chair: Schuyler Eastin, UC Riverside
  1. Christene D'Anca, University of California, Santa Barbara
  2. Wallace Cleaves, University of California, Riverside
  3. Gillian Adler, University of California, Los Angeles

8-02 -

Christianity and Literature II: Religious References and Young Readers

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: L. Maggie Fanning, California Baptist University
  1. Erika Travis, California Baptist University
  2. Sharon Tang-Quan, Independent Scholar
  3. David Isaacs, California Baptist University

8-03 -

Comics and Graphic Narratives II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Sam Johnson, Wenatchee Valley College
  1. Alissa Bourbonnais, University of Washington
  2. Amila Becirbegovic, University of California, Davis

8-04 -

Ecocriticism II (co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Ted Geier, University of California, Davis
  1. Geraldine Fiss, University of Southern California
  2. Doris McGonagill, Utah State University
  3. Ron Milland, Independent Scholar
  4. Claire Nettleton, Pomona College

8-05 -

Italian III

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Marguerite Waller, University of California, Riverside
  1. Federico Pacchioni, Chapman University
  2. Tatiana Zavodny, University of California, San Diego
  3. Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach
  4. Loredana Di Martino, University of San Diego

8-06 -

Jewish Literature and Culture II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Laurence Dumortier, UC Riverside
  1. Clare Rolens, Palomar College
  2. Jennifer Bradshaw, Angelo State University
  3. Leticia Villasenor, University of Southern California

8-07 -

Latina/o Literature and Culture III: Body Counts: Latina/o Necropolitics, Violence, and the Truth

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Georgina Guzmán, California State University, Channel Islands
  1. Ammanda Moore, Norco College
  2. Cynthia Murillo, Tennessee State University
  3. Kelly Adams, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  4. Mary Garcia, University of California, Santa Barbara

8-08 -

Liminality in American Literature II: Challenging Borders

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(Marriott Orangecrest)

Session Chair: Michael G. Simental, Independent Scholar
  1. Chelsea Davis, Stanford University
  2. Roland Finger, Cuesta College
  3. William F Bond, Syracuse University
  4. Laura Dickinson-Turner, California State University Stanislaus

8-09 -

Literature and the Other Arts II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Annemarie Perez, Loyola Marymount University
  1. Charles Trainor, Siena College
  2. Sandra Maresh Doe, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Daniel Herrera Cepero, Long Beach

8-10 -

Modern Austrian Literature

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(Marriott Salon I)

Session Chair: Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington
  2. Kai Evers, University of California, Irvine
  3. Raymond Burt, University of North Carolina Wilmington
  4. William Christopher Burwick, Transylvania University

8-11 -

Oceanic Literatures and Cultures

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Leanne Day, University of Washington
  1. Hannah Swamidoss, Rowlett High School Eastfield College
  2. Chris J. Thomas, Indiana University, Bloomington
  3. Vera Jakoby, McDaniel College

8-12 -

Once Upon a Time

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Elena Polyudova, Institute of Art Education and Cultural Studies
  1. Sarah McLain, Simmons College
  2. Masha Grigoryan, Los Angeles Pierce College
  3. Nicole Ivey, California State University, San Bernardino

8-13 -

Poetry and Poetics IV

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: Brian Reed, University of Washington
  1. Catherine Cucinella, "California State University, San Marcos"
  2. Jean-Philippe Marcoux, Universite Laval (Canada)
  3. Anthony J Urquidi, California State University, Long Beach
  4. Jennifer Carter, San Diego State University

8-14 -

Satire and Humor

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Richard E. Hishmeh, Palomar College
  1. Zachary Vance, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  2. Craig Sirles, DePaul University
  3. Jennifer Pride, Florida State University
  4. Owen Staley, California Baptist University

8-15 -

Spanish and Portuguese (Latin American) III

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: Enric Mallorqui-Ruscalleda, California State University, Fullerton
  1. Jenni Lehtinen, Nazarbayev University (Kazakhstan)
  2. Rachel VanWieren, Morgan State University
  3. Eunha Choi, California State University, Long Beach

8-16 -

The Gothic II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Beth Ptalis Hough, Independent Scholar
  1. Eric Brownell, University of Minnesota
  2. Diana Rose Newby, Columbia University
  3. Anastassiya Andrianova, North Dakota State University

8-17 -

The Little Short Shorts: Narrative as Commentary

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Kathryn Stevenson, Moreno Valley College
  1. Kathryn Stevenson, Moreno Valley College
  2. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Tristan Acker, Musician and Poet

8-18 -

The Victorians and Literary Theory

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(Marriott Embassy)

Session Chair: Alfred Drake, California State University, Fullerton
  1. Meagan K Simpson, University of Notre Dame
  2. Darby Jean Walters, University of Southern California
  3. Kacie Wills, University of California, Riverside
  4. Anna Neill, University of Kansas

8-19 -

Travel and Literature II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Angela Florschuetz, Independent Scholar
  1. Grant Rosson, University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California
  3. Beyza Lorenz, UCLA
  4. Kevin Morris, Syracuse University

8-20 -

Women in French IV: Women and/in Islam in the Francophone World

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Alain Gabon, Virginia Wesleyan College
  1. Alain Gabon, Virginia Wesleyan College
  2. Monique Manopoulos, "California State University, East Bay"
  3. Michele Chossat, Seton Hill University

8-21 -

Women in Literature II

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
3:30pm to 5:00pm
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Christine Duverge, University of California, Riverside
  1. Allison Graves, Washington State University
  2. Mary Irene Morrison, University of California, Riverside
  3. Stephanie Gibbons, University of Washington - Seattle
  4. Brittany Roberts, "University of California, Riverside"

Saturday 5:10-6:40pm

-

PAMLA Forum: The Uncanny Art of Reading

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
5:15pm to 6:45pm
(RCC Ballroom A/B)

Session Chair: Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  2. Imke Meyer, University of Illinois, Chicago
  3. Kate Thomas, Bryn Mawr College
  4. Sangita Gopal, University of Oregon

-

PAMLA Awards

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
5:15pm to 6:45pm
(RCC Ballroom A/B)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside

-

General Membership Meeting

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
5:15pm to 6:45pm
(RCC Ballroom A/B)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu

Saturday 6:45-8:30pm

-

PAMLA Conference Reception: Dia de los Muertos

Saturday, November 1, 2014 -
6:45pm to 8:30pm
(Marriott Grand Ballroom)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 9: 9:00-10:30am

9-01 -

"A (Wo)Man in the Mirror": Immigrant Transitions I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Ljiljana Coklin, University of California, Santa Barbara
  1. Jeffrey Herlihy-Mera, University of Puerto Rico
  2. Katherine Steelman, California State University Long Beach
  3. Cara Busch, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
  4. Daniel Chaskes, LIM College

9-02 -

Adaptation: Literature to Film I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno
  1. Mary H. Snyder, Independent Scholar
  2. Aili Zheng, Willamette University
  3. Roxana Blancas Curiel, University of California, Riverside
  4. Nicole Kenley, Simpson University

9-03 -

American Literature before 1865 III

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Jill Walker Gonzalez, La Sierra University
  1. Mikayo Sakuma, Wayo Women's University
  2. Nicholas Rinehart, Harvard University
  3. Emma Stapely, "University of California, Riverside"

9-04 -

Classics (Greek)

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(Marriott Imperial)

Session Chair: Sonia Sabnis, Reed College
  1. Victor Castellani, University of Denver
  2. Zachary Borst, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Carly Maris, University of California, Riverside

9-05 -

Disability in American Literature I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Lina Geriguis, Chapman University
  1. Samantha Allen, Texas Christian University
  2. Monica Orlando, Case Western Reserve University
  3. Jacklyn Martin, University of Memphis

9-06 -

Ecocriticism III (co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Ballroom A)

Session Chair: Doris McGonagill, Utah State University
  1. Lauren Kelley Bond, San Bernardino Valley College
  2. Christina Clancy, Beloit College
  3. Adam Goldwyn, North Dakota State University
  4. Meghan Olivas, University of Southern California

9-07 -

English Literature and Culture (to 1700) I: Mythology, Superstition, and Stigma in Early Modern England

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Amanda Weldy Boyd, Hope International University
  1. Devin Toohey, University of Southern California
  2. Kendyl Palmer, Cypress College
  3. Tom Schneider, California Baptist University

9-08 -

English Literature and Culture: Long 18th Century III: Commodifying Tea, Coffee, and Slaves

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Lora Geriguis, La Sierra University
  1. Elizabeth Lyman, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
  2. Victoria Barnett-Woods, George Washington University
  3. Jennifer Lodine-Chaffey, Washington State University

9-09 -

Food Studies I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Rebecca Ingram, University of San Diego
  1. Nicoletta Tinozzi-Mehrmand, University of California, Riverside
  2. Jeffrey Janosik, University of Washington
  3. Michelle Bloom, University of California, Riverside

9-10 -

George Eliot I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(Marriott Salon II)

Session Chair: Carroll Savant, University of Texas at Dallas
  1. Jeremy Chow, University of California, Santa Barbara
  2. Victoria Shinbrot, California State University, Sacramento
  3. Mary Bell, University of Arizona

9-11 -

Hannah Arendt Re-historicized

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Fuhito Endo, Seikei University
  1. Michiko Shimokobe, Seikei University, Japan
  2. Dan O'Neill, University of California, Berkeley
  3. Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University, Japan

9-12 -

Jewish Literature and Culture in ¨Trans-Iberia¨: Spain, Portugal, and Latin America

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Jorge Galindo, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  1. Matthew Warshawsky, University of Portland
  2. Henri-Simon Blanc-Hoang, Defense Language Institute
  3. Alicia Rico, "University of Nevada, Las Vegas"

9-13 -

Reanimating the Child: Children's Media and the Macabre I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: David John Boyd, University of Glasgow
  1. Megan Troutman, University of Arkansas
  2. Derek Pedersen, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Karla Cordero, San Diego City College

9-14 -

Reassessing Language Poetry: Thirty Years After The L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E Book

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Ballroom B)

Session Chair: Tom Jesse, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
  1. Chris Santiago, University of Southern California
  2. Sarah Lozier, University of California, Riverside
  3. Sarah Nance, University of California, Los Angeles

9-15 -

Rethinking "Remediation": New Approaches for the 21st Century

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Jason Spangler, Riverside City College
  1. Frances Suderman, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Pegah Motaleb, San Diego Mesa College
  3. Richard E. Hishmeh, Palomar College
  4. Jo Scott-Coe, Riverside City College

9-16 -

Scandinavian Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Marlene Broemer, Clackamas Community College
  1. Sharon Sieber, Idaho State University
  2. Robert Lively, Mesa Community College
  3. Erla Maria Marteinsdottir, University of California, Riverside

9-17 -

Teaching Languages and Culture Through Film I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Patrizia Comello Perry, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  1. Fabiana Viglione, University of Connecticut, Melina A Masterson, University of Connecticut
  2. Ana M. De la Cruz, Utah State University, Marialuisa Di Stefano, Utah State University
  3. Roberta K Waldbaum, University of Denver

9-18 -

The Subversive in the American Sentimental Novel I (Southern California Society for the Study of American Women Writers)

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Denise MacNeil, University of Redlands
  1. Amy Howard Green, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  2. Thomas Koenigs, Yale University
  3. April Davidauskis, University of Southern California

9-19 -

Western American Literature I

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Tim Luther, California Baptist University
  2. David Arnold, "University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point"
  3. Eleanor Byrne, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
  4. Leanne Day, University of Washington

9-20 -

Women in French V: Marguerite Duras, 100 Years Later

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
9:00am to 10:30am
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Paulette Chandler, University of Southern California
  1. Sonia Assa, "SUNY College, Old Westbury"
  2. Linda Alcott, University of Colorado Denver
  3. Elizabeth Lindley, University of Cambridge, UK

Session 10: Sunday 10:45am-12:15pm

10-01 -

"A (Wo)Man in the Mirror": Immigrant Transitions II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 6)

Session Chair: Daniel Chaskes, LIM College
  1. Mary-Catherine Breed, Independent Scholar
  2. Danielle Cofer, University of Rhode Island
  3. Claire Pelonis, California State University, Long Beach
  4. Katie Frye, Pepperdine University

10-02 -

Adaptation: Literature to Film II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 1)

Session Chair: Aili Zheng, Willamette University
  1. Reine Bouton, Southeastern Louisiana University
  2. Emily Butler-Probst, University of Colorado, Boulder
  3. Daniel Ante-Contreras, University of California, Riverside

10-03 -

Comparative Literature II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 3)

Session Chair: Melissa Martinez, University of California, San Diego
  1. Rachel Eliot Perry, Auburn University
  2. Irina Renfro, California Baptist University
  3. Marlene Broemer, Clackamas Community College

10-04 -

Disability in American Literature II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 2)

Session Chair: Rachel Tie, Claremont Graduate University
  1. Amanda Kong, University of California, Davis
  2. Lina Geriguis, Chapman University
  3. Jessica Cowing, The College of William and Mary
  4. Shaun F. Richards, The College of William and Mary

10-05 -

Ecocriticism IV (co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Ballroom A)

Session Chair: Claire Nettleton, Pomona College
  1. Danielle Crawford, University of California, Santa Cruz
  2. Neal Fischer, University of South Florida
  3. Ryan Heryford, University of California, San Diego
  4. Samantha Solomon, Washington State University

10-06 -

English Literature and Culture (to 1700) II: Dissension and Gender in Early Modern England

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 5)

Session Chair: Kendyl Palmer, Cypress College
  1. Joanna LS Bradfield, University of California, Riverside
  2. Andrew Fleck, San Jose State University
  3. Shane Wood, University of California, Irvine

10-07 -

Folklore and Mythology

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Ballroom B)

Session Chair: Sam McBride, La Sierra University
  1. Leontine Armstrong, California Baptist University
  2. Tiffany Viggiano, University of California, Riverside
  3. Jeremiah Henry, Callifornia State University, Fresno

10-08 -

Food Studies II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 4)

Session Chair: Suzanne Dunai, University of California, San Diego
  1. Veronique Olivier, Chapman University
  2. Myha Do, University of California, Davis
  3. Rebecca Ingram, University of San Diego

10-09 -

George Eliot II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 7)

Session Chair: Mary Bell, University of Arizona
  1. Laura B. Williams French, SUNY Empire State College
  2. Sarah Moore, University of Texas, Dallas
  3. Beatrice Sanford Russell, Princeton University

10-10 -

Magic Words: Experimental Poetry and Poetics

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 8)

Session Chair: Jessica Lewis Luck, California State University, San Bernardino
  1. Rebecca Steffy Couch, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  2. Brian Stefans, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Robert Dewhurst, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
  4. Francesca Astiazaran, California State University, San Bernardino

10-11 -

Reanimating the Child: Children's Media and the Macabre II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 10)

Session Chair: David Clark, Independent Scholar
  1. Ashley Carranza, California State University, Fullerton
  2. Derek Price, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Daniel Rottenberg, Metropolitan State University of Denver

10-12 -

Scientific and Literary Discourse in the Western Cultural Tradition

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Meeting Room 9)

Session Chair: Alexander Pichugin, Rutgers University
  1. Jane J. Lee, California State University, Dominguez Hills
  2. Tyler Heid, San Francisco State University
  3. Alexander Pichugin, Rutgers University

10-13 -

Teaching Languages and Culture Through Film II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross C)

Session Chair: Alex Mendes, University of California, Davis
  1. Anne Fountain, San Jose State University
  2. Elisa Saturno Paasche, Portland State University

10-14 -

Teaching Writing Across Disciplines

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross B)

Session Chair: Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California
  1. Gabi Kathoefer, University of Denver
  2. Andrea Dominguez, DeVry University
  3. Karen J. Crozer, Claremont Graduate University

10-15 -

The Inlandia Institute: Celebrating and Memorializing Literary Inlandia

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross A)

Session Chair: Cati Porter, Inlandia Institute
  1. Cati Porter, Inlandia Institute

10-16 -

The Subversive in the American Sentimental Novel II (Southern California Society for the Study of American Women Writers)

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross D)

Session Chair: Christine Danelski, California State University, Los Angeles
  1. Matthew Duques, University of North Alabama
  2. Jeffrey Gagnon, University of California, San Diego
  3. Cristina Lopez, University of Kentucky

10-17 -

Western American Literature II

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross E)

Session Chair: Tim Luther, California Baptist University
  1. Dan Reade, Norco College
  2. Andrew Harnish, University of North Dakota
  3. David Rose, Humboldt University (Germany)

10-18 -

“That Old Black Magic”: Temporality of Magic

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
10:45am to 12:15pm
(RCC Raincross F)

Session Chair: Soren Frohlich, University of California, San Diego
  1. Simon Lee, University of California, Riverside
  2. Karen Lepri, the Graduate Center of the City University of New York
  3. Kristin Noone, Irvine Valley College
  4. Riven Barton, Santa Barbara City College

Sunday 12:30-2:00pm

-

Tio's Tacos: A Tour of Riverside's Folk Art Wonderland

Sunday, November 2, 2014 -
12:30pm to 2:00pm
(RCC Lower Concourse)

Session Chair: Patricia Morton, University of California, Riverside
  1. Patricia Morton, University of California, Riverside